$2,300,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,977 Sq Ft
0.85 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$578 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

Less than one minute on Market

Highlights

  • 0.85 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Marble Flooring
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

FOR COMPARATIVE PURPOSES ONLY

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peggy Harris

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #272271 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Co-Listed By

Scott Mueller

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #308137

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,440

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 37,026 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Parquet
  • Marble
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 124235

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,440

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1956
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-493-8383
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3577.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 527.0
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Marble, Parquet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Heated
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.85
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Brick/Mortar, Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Jordan
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Githens

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-10
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37026.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 124235

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16440.36
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 09

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Murray Massenburg

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
Sold by
Steel Iv Charles and Steel Molly M
Bought by
Investment 3317 Llc
Seller's Agent
Peggy Harris
Nest Realty of the Triangle
Buyer's Agent
Non Member Office
List Price
$2,350,000
Sold Price
$2,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-2.13%
Views
2

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-64.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Mckee Katherine L and Henrichs Katherine Mc Kee
Bought by
Steel Charles L and Steel Molly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$764,000
Interest Rate
1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,300,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $955,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $764,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $2,300,000 -2.1% $578 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $2,350,000 -- $591 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,440 $1,658,465 $647,500 $1,010,965
2024 $12,230 $876,749 $231,125 $645,624
2023 $11,485 $876,749 $231,125 $645,624
2022 $11,222 $876,749 $231,125 $645,624
2021 $11,169 $876,749 $231,125 $645,624
2020 $10,906 $876,749 $231,125 $645,624
2019 $10,906 $876,749 $231,125 $645,624
2018 $13,060 $962,763 $230,875 $731,888
2017 $12,964 $962,763 $230,875 $731,888
2016 $12,527 $962,763 $230,875 $731,888
2015 $14,247 $1,029,219 $205,157 $824,062
2014 $14,247 $1,029,219 $205,157 $824,062
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10162516

Doorify MLS

APN: 124235

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.