332 Catalpa Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,184/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this beautiful 4 bedroom 2.5-bath property offering nearly 2,000 SqFt of comfortable living space. This home greets you with comfort before you even step inside with it's large inviting front yard to the cozy covered front porch. Spacious living and dining areas designed for gathering and making memories. This home offers a first floor primary suite and office to make everyday life feel easy and connected. You'll find three additional bedrooms upstairs and full bathroom offering room to grow and host the ones you love. Outside the expansive privacy fenced in backyard provides endless opportunities to garden, play and entertain on the deck. Conveniently located near major routs and a few miles away from the waterfront, your next chapter begins here! Closing cost assistance available up to 3% of the purchase price on acceptable offer.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,489
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- Privacy Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R11
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,963 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Schools
- Hunter B. Andrews Elementary And Middle School
- No Home Owners Association
- All Others Area 102 Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154 | $338,900 | $54,000 | $284,900 |
| 2024 | $3,489 | $303,400 | $54,000 | $249,400 |
| 2023 | $3,096 | $266,900 | $54,000 | $212,900 |
| 2022 | $2,923 | $247,700 | $50,000 | $197,700 |
| 2021 | $2,074 | $156,800 | $40,000 | $116,800 |
| 2020 | $1,892 | $152,600 | $40,000 | $112,600 |
| 2019 | $1,882 | $151,800 | $40,000 | $111,800 |
| 2018 | $1,846 | $141,300 | $40,000 | $101,300 |
| 2017 | $1,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,846 | $141,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,739 | $166,300 | $40,800 | $125,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $355,000 | -1.4% | $181 / Sq Ft |
| 02/02/2026 02/02/26 | For Sale | $359,999 | -- | $183 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $245,000 | Lafayette Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $70,000 | -- | |
| Trustee Deed | $155,109 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $195,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $245,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $199,192 | VA |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10618588
APN: 1004867
- 317 Cottonwood Ave
- 1713 Bay Ave
- 200 Claremont Ave
- 311 Hollywood Ave
- 237 Piedmont Ave
- 213 Claremont Ave
- 213 Claremont Ave Unit A
- 211 Claremont Ave
- 227 Hollywood Ave
- 142 Clifton St
- 531 Greenbriar Ave
- 535 Greenbriar Ave
- 22 Mimosa Crescent
- 606 Delaware Ave
- 611 Delaware Ave
- 9 Suburban Pkwy
- 139 Locust Ave
- 1001 New St
- 43 Claremont Ave
- 632 Day St
- 327 Locust Ave
- 624 Pennsylvania Ave
- 707 Pennsylvania Ave
- 633 Vaughan Ave
- 1501 Chesapeake Ave
- 1823 Shell Rd
- 1963 W Pembroke Ave
- 321 Pine Ave
- 130 Pocahontas Place
- 713 Hemlock Ave
- 2213 Shell Rd
- 40 Buxton Ave Unit C
- 1332 29th St
- 1625 W Pembroke Ave Unit 7
- 1227 31st St