$315,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
10,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$256 Per Sq Ft

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-in ready and priced to sell! This updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home with a 2 car garage is located in the non HOA neighborhood of Florida Shores. This home is turn key and sits high and dry in an X flood zone -no flooding issues here. The home features a functional split floor plan, vaulted ceiling, updated finishes and a private backyard with a sparkling pool, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. You'll fall in love with the primary suite, which has enough room for your king size bed plus furnishings, a huge walk in closet and en suite bathroom! Have kids and/or pets? This home has a fully fenced yard, dog run and a huge deck perfect for your family and pooches! Every inch of this home has been lovingly maintained and thoughtfully prepared for the next owner. The roof is just 7 years old and all systems are in great working order. Conveniently located close to the river, shopping, dining, and major highways for an easy commute. Furnishings are negotiable, making this an excellent full-time residence, second home, or investment opportunity. Make an appointment today, this one is also easy to show!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsey Huntington

VOLUSIA COUNTY GUIDE Brokerage Phone: 386-433-3366 License #3222306 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Danzig

COLDWELL BANKER PREMIER License #3297006

COLDWELL BANKER PREMIER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,559

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x125
  • West Facing Home
  • Dog Run
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned 07R2B

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Florida Shores 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,559

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1232
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Building Area Total: 1912
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 177.63
  • Escrow City: New Smyrna Beach
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Canal Street
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 255.68
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_NumAssignedParkingSpaces: 2
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 386-433-3366
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Living Area Meters: 114.46

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12127C0685J

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Development: Florida Shores

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian River Elem
  • High School: New Smyrna Beach High
  • Middle Or Junior School: New Smyrna Beach Middl

Lot Info

  • Zoning: 07R2B
  • Parcel Number: 8402-01-08-8900
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x125
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4558.7
  • Tax Block: 288
  • Tax Book Number: MB23-57
  • Tax Lot: 8890

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.60%
Original Mortgage
$309,294
Outstanding Balance
$309,294
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,754

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2017
Closed on
Jun 16, 2017
Sold by
Banta Patricia
Bought by
Ridgley Amy L
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.61%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2000
Sold by
Salisbury Charles E
Bought by
Banta Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
7.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 1996
Sold by
Salisbury Junemarie C
Bought by
Salisbury Charles E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1990
Bought by
Banta Patricia

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $315,000 Two Rivers Title
Warranty Deed $165,000 Principal Title Svcs Llc
Warranty Deed $85,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $59,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $309,294 FHA
Previous Owner $165,000 VA
Previous Owner $68,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $315,000 0.0% $256 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $315,000 +90.9% $256 / Sq Ft
06/16/2017 06/16/17 Sold $165,000 +3.1% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2017 04/25/17 For Sale $160,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,559 $260,920 $54,000 $206,920
2025 $4,559 $257,573 $54,000 $203,573
2024 $4,129 $253,658 $49,600 $204,058
2023 $4,129 $247,461 $34,000 $213,461
2022 $3,733 $211,141 $29,600 $181,541
2021 $3,463 $168,526 $22,000 $146,526
2020 $3,194 $155,454 $16,800 $138,654
2019 $2,997 $140,875 $13,600 $127,275
2018 $2,822 $130,069 $12,400 $117,669
2017 $792 $77,967 $0 $0
2016 $800 $76,363 $0 $0
2015 $812 $75,832 $0 $0
2014 $808 $75,230 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: V4947149

Stellar MLS

APN: 8402-01-08-8900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.