333 S 8th St Cherokee, IA 51012
Estimated Value: $119,000 - $142,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 333 S 8th St, Cherokee, IA 51012 and is currently estimated at $127,468, approximately $126 per square foot. 333 S 8th St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Cherokee Elementary School and Cherokee Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2025
Sold by
Dolph Mary L and Dolph Alan J
Bought by
Firman Humberto
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,754
Outstanding Balance
$121,117
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$6,351
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firman Humberto | $124,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Firman Humberto | $124,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Firman Humberto | $121,754 | |
| Closed | Firman Humberto | $121,754 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,340 | $111,100 | $9,800 | $101,300 |
| 2024 | $1,340 | $99,410 | $9,800 | $89,610 |
| 2023 | $1,352 | $99,410 | $9,800 | $89,610 |
| 2022 | $1,186 | $76,810 | $7,350 | $69,460 |
| 2021 | $1,186 | $76,810 | $7,350 | $69,460 |
| 2020 | $1,222 | $76,810 | $7,350 | $69,460 |
| 2019 | $1,300 | $76,810 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $942 | $60,464 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $962 | $60,464 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $938 | $60,464 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $786 | $51,679 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $812 | $51,679 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map