333 York Ave Oceano, CA 93445
Oceano NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,897/month
Highlights
- Property has ocean access
- Ocean Side of Highway 1
- Contemporary Architecture
- Arroyo Grande High School Rated A-
- Dual Staircase
- 2-minute walk to Oceano Duck Pond
About This Home
Perfectly positioned just steps from the sand, 333 York Avenue captures the essence of Central Coast beach living in Oceano’s sought-after Strand neighborhood. This versatile coastal property offers the rare combination of location, flexibility, and lifestyle, making it ideal for a primary residence, vacation retreat, or investment opportunity.
Thoughtfully designed with two complete kitchens and flexible living spaces, the home can easily function as a duplex-style property or as a spacious single residence for hosting family and friends.
The main entry level features one level living consisting of a primary bedroom, two bathrooms, a full kitchen, dining room, and living room, creating a comfortable and private living space with convenient access to the garages. The upstairs level offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a second kitchen, and a living room. With separate living areas and kitchens on each level, the home can function independently if desired—perfect for multigenerational living, guest quarters, or extended family stays.
Light-filled interiors create a relaxed coastal atmosphere, while the home’s location with view deck and enclosed patio areas allow you to fully enjoy the rhythm of beach living — morning walks on the beach, afternoons entertaining on the dunes, and evenings sunsets on the ocean.
Listing Agent
Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 805-458-5560 License #01753340 Listed on: 03/16/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Central Coast Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 805-458-5560 License #01045160
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Lot Details
- 3,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
- Level Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Two Garage Doors
- Driveway Level
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Mediterranean Architecture
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Turnkey
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,568 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
- 4 Full Bathrooms
- Stone Bathroom Countertops
- Bathtub
Outdoor Features
- Property has ocean access
- Ocean Side of Highway 1
- Oceano Subdivision
- Property is near a preserve or public land
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 26 / 38
- Assessor Parcel Number 061062019
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,501 | $955,087 | $424,483 | $530,604 |
| 2024 | $10,387 | $936,360 | $416,160 | $520,200 |
| 2023 | $10,387 | $918,000 | $408,000 | $510,000 |
| 2022 | $8,711 | $756,967 | $355,036 | $401,931 |
| 2021 | $8,695 | $742,125 | $348,075 | $394,050 |
| 2020 | $8,603 | $734,516 | $344,506 | $390,010 |
| 2019 | $8,545 | $720,114 | $337,751 | $382,363 |
| 2018 | $8,404 | $705,995 | $331,129 | $374,866 |
| 2017 | $8,227 | $692,153 | $324,637 | $367,516 |
| 2016 | $7,754 | $678,582 | $318,272 | $360,310 |
| 2015 | $7,184 | $668,390 | $313,492 | $354,898 |
| 2014 | $6,919 | $655,299 | $307,352 | $347,947 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | For Sale | $1,297,500 | -- | $505 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Pacific Coast Title | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $565,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $329,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $387,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $452,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $227,150 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SC26051619
APN: 061-062-019
- 1612 Strand Way
- 1830 Laguna Dr