NOT LISTED FOR SALE
5 Beds
5 Baths
3,163 Sq Ft
6,771 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2019

Last sale price $1,350,000 $427 Per Sq Ft

160 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Park or Greenbelt View
  • Carlsbad High School Rated A
  • Property is near park
  • 4-minute walk to Chase Field

About This Home

As of June 2019

Property Id: 386951

LOCATION! This rare opportunity is west of 5 in wonderful Olde Town Carlsbad. 4 blocks to the Village and 6 blocks to the beach! No need to drive. Walk to beach, restaurants, bars, shopping, recreation, train station, and more.

At home you have the perfect place to relax or work from home. This unique and beautifully appointed home has an open concept living space with gorgeous kitchen, stainless appliances, quartz counters, tile backsplash, gas range, dishwasher, microwave, floating shelves, spacious dining area and living room with wood wrapped ceiling beam accent.

The master bedroom with mirrored closet and built-ins has en-suite bath with tiled shower as well as slider to private deck with pergola.

Also:
Enclosed laundry W/D
Work area
Plenty of natural light
Tons of storage
Beautiful landscaped patio
Ample driveway parking

Quiet neighborhood directly across from Pine Ave Park with community garden, sports fields and more. 2 blocks to Rail Trail. This is beach living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Bowser

Realty One Group Pacific License #01902265 Listed on: 11/26/2018

Realty One Group Pacific

Co-Listed By

Stacey Gonzales

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #02028033

Last Buyer's Agent

Travis Chatwin

LPT Realty,Inc License #01331747

LPT Realty,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 6,771 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Back Yard
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • 6 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,163 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Tax Tract Number 775
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2040921400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

6,771 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Two Storage Sheds
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Carlsbad West
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R3
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2040921400
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 3163.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook
  • Levels: One, Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 426.81
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Separate Family Room
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 6.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Uncovered
  • Total Parking Spaces: 12.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside

• Middle Or Junior School: Valley
  • Elementary School #2: JEFFER

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Back Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Park Nearby, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6771.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1554

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6771.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 29
  • Tax Tract Number: 775

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Rent $4,295 0.0% --
06/10/2019 06/10/19 Sold $1,350,000 -2.9% $427 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Price Changed $1,390,000 -6.6% $439 / Sq Ft
11/26/2018 11/26/18 For Sale $1,488,000 -- $470 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,059 $1,535,473 $1,294,000 $241,473
2024 $16,059 $1,505,367 $1,268,628 $236,739
2023 $15,979 $1,475,851 $1,243,753 $232,098
2022 $15,732 $1,446,914 $1,219,366 $227,548
2021 $15,614 $1,418,544 $1,195,457 $223,087
2020 $15,509 $1,404,000 $1,183,200 $220,800
2019 $9,418 $848,966 $689,785 $159,181
2018 $995 $86,366 $19,464 $66,902
2017 $978 $84,674 $19,083 $65,591
2016 $525 $50,796 $18,709 $32,087
2015 $522 $50,034 $18,428 $31,606
2014 $514 $49,055 $18,068 $30,987
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SW18281675

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 204-092-14-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.