337 Ansel Ave Alameda, CA 94501
West Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,350,000 - $1,539,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,361
Sq Ft
$631/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 337 Ansel Ave, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,489,946, approximately $631 per square foot. 337 Ansel Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruby Bridges Elementary School, Encinal Junior/Senior High, and The Academy of Alameda TK-8 School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2019
Sold by
Chin Elaine May and Frank H Chin Survivor S Trust
Bought by
May Chin Elaine and Trust For Elaine M Chin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2007
Sold by
Chin Frank Huie
Bought by
Chin Frank H and Frank H Chin Survivors Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2007
Sold by
Bayport Alameda Associates Llc
Bought by
Chin Frank Huie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,140
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,400,806
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| May Chin Elaine | -- | None Available | |
| Chin Frank H | -- | None Available | |
| Chin Frank Huie | $862,500 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chin Frank Huie | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,220 | $1,147,937 | $346,441 | $808,496 |
| 2024 | $17,220 | $1,125,298 | $339,650 | $792,648 |
| 2023 | $16,594 | $1,110,099 | $332,991 | $777,108 |
| 2022 | $16,852 | $1,081,340 | $326,464 | $761,876 |
| 2021 | $16,475 | $1,060,003 | $320,064 | $746,939 |
| 2020 | $16,047 | $1,056,063 | $316,782 | $739,281 |
| 2019 | $14,542 | $1,035,364 | $310,573 | $724,791 |
| 2018 | $14,150 | $1,015,070 | $304,485 | $710,585 |
| 2017 | $13,471 | $995,173 | $298,517 | $696,656 |
| 2016 | $13,465 | $975,664 | $292,665 | $682,999 |
| 2015 | $12,090 | $850,000 | $255,000 | $595,000 |
| 2014 | $11,341 | $818,000 | $245,400 | $572,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map