338 Purdy Ave Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated payment $8,821/month
Highlights
- Private Pool
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Golden Elementary School Rated A+
- No HOA
- 3 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Executive home located in a well-established Placentia neighborhood. You’re welcomed by a beautifully landscaped, private courtyard filled with lush greenery and colorful flowers. This spacious residence offers a 3-car garage and well-proportioned bedrooms, walk-in closets, with one bedroom and one bathroom conveniently located downstairs. Designed for both comfort and entertaining, the home features two fireplaces—one in the living room and one in the family room—along with a formal dining room and a separate laundry room with a convenient upstairs laundry chute. The large kitchen includes an island, abundant cabinetry, and a separate wet bar, ideal for gatherings. The expansive primary suite offers a true retreat with walk in closet, dual vanities, separate bathroom areas, a dedicated makeup area, and additional closet space. Additional highlights include Energy efficient windows and shutters, LED lighting, HVAC, Alarm and Pool Solar. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with a pool, spa, fire pit, and large covered patios, surrounded by mature trees that provide exceptional privacy. RV access and a large driveway add to the home’s versatility. Ideally located near top-rated schools, shopping, parks, and dining, this exceptional property is perfect for those seeking space, comfort, and a prime location. Make this your forever home—schedule a private tour today!
Listing Agent
Utopia Properties Brokerage Phone: 714-797-5157 License #01346870 Listed on: 03/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1974
Lot Details
- 9,280 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
- Back Yard
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 3,000 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 15
- Tax Tract Number 7866
- Assessor Parcel Number 33616165
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,043 | $978,812 | $737,711 | $241,101 |
| 2024 | $11,043 | $959,620 | $723,246 | $236,374 |
| 2023 | $10,834 | $940,804 | $709,064 | $231,740 |
| 2022 | $10,709 | $922,357 | $695,160 | $227,197 |
| 2021 | $10,481 | $904,272 | $681,529 | $222,743 |
| 2020 | $5,637 | $449,864 | $190,238 | $259,626 |
| 2019 | $5,336 | $441,044 | $186,508 | $254,536 |
| 2018 | $5,265 | $432,397 | $182,851 | $249,546 |
| 2017 | $5,174 | $423,919 | $179,266 | $244,653 |
| 2016 | $5,070 | $415,607 | $175,751 | $239,856 |
| 2015 | $5,003 | $409,365 | $173,111 | $236,254 |
| 2014 | $4,861 | $401,347 | $169,720 | $231,627 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $1,480,000 | +65.4% | $493 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2020 04/17/20 | Sold | $895,000 | -2.7% | $300 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/04/2020 03/04/20 | For Sale | $919,900 | -- | $308 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,265,000 | Amt Title Services | |
| Grant Deed | $895,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $716,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $141,700 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: IG26065131
APN: 336-161-65
- 525 Hunt Dr
- 308 Somerset Dr
- 1963 Wilcox Unit 4-6
- 2001 Teodoro St
- 508 Six Nations Ave
- 621 Seneca St
- 2038 Santa Anita Ave
- 1930 Whitman Dr
- 1837 Kelleher Place
- 2013 Santa Anita Ave
- 3023 Limewood Ct
- 2102 Mignon Way
- 500 Brower Ave
- 109 Laurelwood Ave
- 2966 Glenberry Ct
- 2822 Ginger Ct
- 1630 Salmon River
- 1618 Salmon River
- 2849 Tarragon Ct
- 1738 Tuffree Blvd
- 420 La Crescenta Dr
- 408 Sevilla Dr
- 3201 Yorba Linda Blvd
- 3301 Yorba Linda Blvd
- 183 S Starflower St
- 3100 Yorba Linda Blvd
- 2851 Rolling Hills Dr Unit 94
- 2540 Country Hills Rd
- 3020 Yorba Linda Blvd
- 1255 N Kraemer Blvd
- 1255 N Kraemer Blvd Unit Kraemer
- 3340 Topaz Ln
- 3010 Associated Rd Unit 130
- 3030 Topaz Ln Unit A
- 2656 Associated Rd
- 1942 Deerpark Dr
- 1121 N Ventana Ln
- 1112 N Bradford Ave
- 2853 Park Vista Ct
- 218 Newcastle Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.