34 Cherokee Dr Springfield, MA 01109
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $280,000 - $328,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,020
Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 Cherokee Dr, Springfield, MA 01109 and is currently estimated at $305,177, approximately $299 per square foot. 34 Cherokee Dr is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frank H. Freedman School, John J Duggan Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2001
Sold by
Gibson David B
Bought by
Harwood Nancy J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$61,500
Outstanding Balance
$24,073
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$281,104
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 1994
Sold by
Powers Josephine E
Bought by
Harwood Nancy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 1989
Sold by
Hudson Michael B
Bought by
Powers Daniel J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,200
Interest Rate
9.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harwood Nancy J | $35,000 | -- | |
| Harwood Nancy | $40,000 | -- | |
| Powers Daniel J | $94,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Powers Daniel J | $61,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Powers Daniel J | $75,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,005 | $319,200 | $51,700 | $267,500 |
| 2024 | $4,412 | $274,700 | $51,700 | $223,000 |
| 2023 | $4,440 | $260,400 | $49,200 | $211,200 |
| 2022 | $4,374 | $232,400 | $49,200 | $183,200 |
| 2021 | $3,878 | $205,200 | $44,700 | $160,500 |
| 2020 | $3,883 | $198,800 | $44,700 | $154,100 |
| 2019 | $3,613 | $183,600 | $44,700 | $138,900 |
| 2018 | $3,237 | $164,500 | $44,700 | $119,800 |
| 2017 | $3,094 | $157,400 | $49,600 | $107,800 |
| 2016 | $3,098 | $157,600 | $49,600 | $108,000 |
| 2015 | $3,088 | $157,000 | $49,600 | $107,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map