NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $516,093

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,398 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2022

Last sale price $440,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,875 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Property is near public transit
  • Attic
  • 1-minute walk to Templeton Park

About This Home

As of October 2022

34 Radcliffe. Stately North Buffalo Colonial in impeccable condition. Flawless brick exterior, beautifully landscaped yard and a two car garage. Quaint vestibule opens to a traditional foyer, flanked by formal living and dining rooms. Walls and surfaces are in perfect condition, accented by original moldings, woodwork, abundant windows and a commanding fireplace. Incredible sunroom, first floor office and a big kitchen loaded with cabinet and counter workspace. Three second floor bedrooms include an Epic master bedroom with a fireplace and tremendous closets. Finished 3rd floor studio or fourth bedroom. 1.5 Updated bathrooms with new tile and fixtures. Beautifully preserved and restored oak hardwood floors throughout. Modern and mostly updated mechanical systems. Seller will begin entertaining offers Monday August 29, 2022.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Quagliano

Listing by Buffalo Home Sellers LLC License #40QU0743308 Listed on: 08/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Klafehn

Listing by Park Realty of WNY LLC License #10401244578

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,847

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 5,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45x120

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,398 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Attic

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-079-380-0005-001-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,847

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

5,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Directions: From Main or Kenmore Ave to Radcliffe
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.124
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-079-380-0005-001-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 45X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5400.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3847.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2022
Closed on
Oct 25, 2022
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,100
15.82%
Views
61
Current Estimated Value
$516,093

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,093
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.65%
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$179,616
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$336,477

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1998
Sold by
Seitz Kevin R
Bought by
Kalenik Thomas M and Kalenik Pauline T

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoxworth Kellen $440,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Kalenik Thomas M $129,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoxworth Kellen $215,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2022 10/31/22 Sold $440,000 +15.8% $183 / Sq Ft
08/28/2022 08/28/22 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2022 08/19/22 For Sale $379,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,435 $460,000 $60,000 $400,000
2024 $1,435 $256,000 $37,200 $218,800
2023 $1,297 $256,000 $37,200 $218,800
2022 $1,287 $256,000 $37,200 $218,800
2021 $1,287 $256,000 $37,200 $218,800
2020 $1,609 $256,000 $37,200 $218,800
2019 $5,734 $209,000 $12,800 $196,200
2018 $5,396 $209,000 $12,800 $196,200
2017 $1,243 $209,000 $12,800 $196,200
2016 $4,771 $209,000 $12,800 $196,200
2015 -- $209,000 $12,800 $196,200
2014 -- $209,000 $12,800 $196,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1428672

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-079-380-0005-001-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.