NOT LISTED FOR SALE

34 S 23rd St Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $229,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,466 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2013

Last sale price $54,119 $37 Per Sq Ft

Est. 286% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,280 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Detached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of November 2013

REO Property, Property Sold AS-IS W/O Repair, Warranty or Seller Disclosure. The Listing Broker & Seller make no guarantees as to the accuracy of information herein; Buyer or Buyer's Agent is responsible for utility activation related to inspections, Water activation not authorized; air pressure test only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Brailer

RealHome Services andSolutions License #2012001042 Listed on: 10/15/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Evie Via

CR Inactive Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Interior Spaces

  • 1,466 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05422495200000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Co List Office Phone: 770-612-7357
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 31.38
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Parking Features: Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05422495200000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1514.24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2014
Sold by
Hummel Philip W and Hummel Tina A
Bought by
Hummel Philip Matthew
Current Estimated Value
$208,701

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$51,586
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$157,115

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2013
Closed on
Nov 18, 2013
List Price
$46,000
Sold Price
$54,119
Premium/Discount to List
$8,119
17.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.43%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2013
Closed on
Oct 1, 2013
List Price
$46,000
Sold Price
$54,119
Premium/Discount to List
$8,119
17.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2000
Sold by
Clark Raymond L
Bought by
Hopkins Aaron Giffen James H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
8.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Hummel Philip Matthew -- None Available
Hummel Philip W $54,119 None Available
Us Bank Na $46,667 None Available
Hopkins Aaron Giffen James H $89,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hummel Philip Matthew $72,000
Previous Owner Hopkins Aaron Giffen James H $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2013 11/25/13 Sold $54,119 +17.7% $37 / Sq Ft
10/26/2013 10/26/13 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2013 10/15/13 For Sale $46,000 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,995 $53,000 $13,480 $39,520
2024 $1,942 $53,000 $13,480 $39,520
2023 $1,941 $53,000 $13,480 $39,520
2022 $1,843 $44,800 $8,890 $35,910
2021 $1,933 $44,800 $8,890 $35,910
2020 $1,977 $44,800 $8,890 $35,910
2019 $1,518 $33,080 $7,420 $25,660
2018 $1,480 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,360 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,275 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,303 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,668 $0 $0 $0
2013 $521 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 213036913

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-224952-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.