34 Simpson St Newton, MA 02458
Newton Corner NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $914,927 - $1,268,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,275
Sq Ft
$834/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 Simpson St, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $1,063,982, approximately $834 per square foot. 34 Simpson St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Underwood Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2025
Sold by
Schmeisser Thomas F and Weibust Nancy W
Bought by
Thomas Schmeisser Lt and Schmeisser
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2012
Sold by
Schmeisser Thomas F and Schmeisser Thomas F
Bought by
Weibust Nancy W and Schmeisser Thomas F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1993
Sold by
Tamagno Edward J and Tamagno Henry T
Bought by
Schmeisser Thomas F and Weibust Nancy W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
8.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Schmeisser Lt | -- | -- | |
| Thomas Schmeisser Lt | -- | -- | |
| Weibust Nancy W | -- | -- | |
| Weibust Nancy W | -- | -- | |
| Schmeisser Thomas F | -- | -- | |
| Schmeisser Thomas F | $179,125 | -- | |
| Schmeisser Thomas F | $179,125 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schmeisser Thomas F | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,194 | $734,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $6,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,511 | $639,600 | $637,200 | $2,400 |
| 2022 | $6,230 | $592,200 | $590,000 | $2,200 |
| 2021 | $6,012 | $558,700 | $556,600 | $2,100 |
| 2020 | $5,833 | $558,700 | $556,600 | $2,100 |
| 2019 | $5,668 | $542,400 | $540,400 | $2,000 |
| 2018 | $5,354 | $494,800 | $488,800 | $6,000 |
| 2017 | $5,191 | $466,800 | $461,100 | $5,700 |
| 2016 | $4,965 | $436,300 | $430,900 | $5,400 |
| 2015 | $4,735 | $407,800 | $402,700 | $5,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map