66 Grasmere St Newton, MA 02458
Newton Corner NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,177,600 - $1,358,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,492
Sq Ft
$858/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 66 Grasmere St, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $1,279,400, approximately $857 per square foot. 66 Grasmere St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Underwood Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2015
Sold by
Depasquale Barbara
Bought by
Wong Doris and Chuong Tang
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$517,500
Outstanding Balance
$401,137
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$878,263
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Doris | $715,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wong Doris | $517,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,917 | $1,114,000 | $972,400 | $141,600 |
| 2024 | $10,556 | $1,081,600 | $944,100 | $137,500 |
| 2023 | $10,015 | $983,800 | $715,900 | $267,900 |
| 2022 | $9,583 | $910,900 | $662,900 | $248,000 |
| 2021 | $9,246 | $859,300 | $625,400 | $233,900 |
| 2020 | $8,971 | $859,300 | $625,400 | $233,900 |
| 2019 | $8,718 | $834,300 | $607,200 | $227,100 |
| 2018 | $8,269 | $764,200 | $499,600 | $264,600 |
| 2017 | $7,431 | $668,300 | $471,300 | $197,000 |
| 2016 | $6,355 | $558,400 | $440,500 | $117,900 |
| 2015 | $6,059 | $521,900 | $411,700 | $110,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map