340 Carter St Bluff City, TN 37618
Estimated payment $2,083/month
About This Home
**Seller's to pay up to $5,000 towards closing costs with acceptable offer!** The warmth and charm of this craftsman style home is just waiting for you! The rocking chair front porch provides a peaceful welcome for guests, or head to your fenced level backyard or large screened back patio for some privacy.
They don't build homes like this anymore with such rich woodwork, and quality craftsmanship. Home has been tastefully updated without losing its vintage charm. The woodwork is original and beautiful. Lots of living space downstairs with high ceilings and a half bath. The private upstairs houses the three bedrooms and a full bath. Don't miss the basement that affords lots of storage, and a workshop off the screened in patio. Conveniently located within minutes of Boone Lake, Bluff City Elementary, Bristol Motor Speedway and all the amenities Bluff City has to offer.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 141x96
Interior Spaces
- 2,048 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 097k G 005.00
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $70,100 | $4,850 | $65,250 |
| 2024 | -- | $38,300 | $1,975 | $36,325 |
| 2023 | $1,420 | $38,300 | $1,975 | $36,325 |
| 2022 | $1,229 | $34,275 | $1,975 | $32,300 |
| 2021 | $1,229 | $34,275 | $1,975 | $32,300 |
| 2020 | $819 | $34,275 | $1,975 | $32,300 |
| 2019 | $1,227 | $31,850 | $1,975 | $29,875 |
| 2018 | $1,220 | $31,850 | $1,975 | $29,875 |
| 2017 | $1,220 | $31,850 | $1,975 | $29,875 |
| 2016 | $742 | $19,250 | $1,975 | $17,275 |
| 2014 | -- | $19,261 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $329,000 | -1.5% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Price Changed | $334,000 | -0.3% | $163 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $335,000 | -1.3% | $164 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Price Changed | $339,500 | -1.3% | $166 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $344,000 | -1.7% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | For Sale | $350,000 | +14.8% | $171 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2024 04/24/24 | Sold | $305,000 | -6.2% | $149 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/12/2024 03/12/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2024 03/03/24 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -1.2% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2024 02/15/24 | For Sale | $329,000 | +8.6% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/10/2022 06/10/22 | Sold | $303,000 | +1.0% | $148 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/01/2022 05/01/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/25/2022 04/25/22 | For Sale | $299,900 | +71.4% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/26/2019 07/26/19 | Sold | $175,000 | -3.8% | $81 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/13/2019 06/13/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/22/2019 04/22/19 | For Sale | $182,000 | -- | $85 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $305,000 | Reliable Title & Escrow | |
| Warranty Deed | $303,000 | Reliable Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $175,000 | Reliable Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $178,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $84,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $51,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $58,981 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $283,650 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $268,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $176,767 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $142,400 | New Conventional |
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 9991215
APN: 097K-G-005.00
- 454 Cedar St
- Lot 10 Highland Cir
- 212 Highland Cir
- 300 Lakeview Cir
- 311 Lakeview Cir
- 348 River Rd Unit B1
- 426 Neal Dr
- 780 Dry Branch Rd
- 916 Lona Ln
- 307 Sawyer Cir
- 213 Millstone Cove
- 2013 Cody Cove
- 694 Egypt Rd
- 707 Egypt Rd
- 724 Egypt Rd
- Lot 4 Egypt Rd
- 640 Hamilton Hill Rd
- 248 Lakeview Dr
- Tbd Randall Laura Ln
- 110 Sells Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.