$1,027,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,006 Sq Ft
3,699 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$1,021 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • View of Hills
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Lawn
  • Washington Irving STEAM Magnet School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to your peaceful and private retreat in the Glassell Park hills. This 1,006 sq ft contemporary home retains its original details and features coved ceilings and hardwood floors in the open concept living areas, large windows throughout providing excellent light and sweeping views, and a spacious kitchen with Thermador stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the convenience of a separate laundry room with additional storage and a tastefully updated bathroom. The large primary suite features a walk-in closet and oversized sliding Fleetwood doors that bring in natural light and completely open up for a seamless indoor outdoor lifestyle. The backyard space has multiple entertaining areas under a pergola and shade sails, along with a gas fire pit, built in bench seating, raised bed gardens, two storage sheds, and mature privacy hedges. Sip morning coffee on your covered front porch amongst lush landscaping and fruit-bearing trees, take in views of the Glassell Park hills, and enjoy the walkability in this special Northeast LA neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Austen Lee

Backbeat Homes License #02075654 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Lau

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #01854188

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,699 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 41x95
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LAR2

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,006 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5456-017-028

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1926 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,699 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1006
  • Lot Acreage: 0.0849
  • Lot Dimensions: 41x95
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1926
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Cooktop - Gas, Range
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: WalkInCloset, Primary Bedroom
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled, Shower Over Tub, Tile
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Galley Kitchen
  • Laundry: Inside, In Closet, Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 969.18

Garage/Parking

  • Other Spaces: 1
  • Parking Garage: Driveway
  • Total Parking: 1

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Tankless
  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Exterior Security Lights, Smoke Detector
  • Water: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System, Front
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5456-017-028
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Front Yard, Exterior Security Lights, Lawn, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Area: 3699

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished Or Unfurnished

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Oct 12, 2020
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$761,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,000
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%
Original Mortgage
$608,800
Outstanding Balance
$532,855
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$498,838

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2013
Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
8.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.71%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Heckel David P
Bought by
Terrey John Victor

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2005
Sold by
Heckel Katherine Anthony
Bought by
Heckel David P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2004
Sold by
Heckel Katherine Anthony
Bought by
Heckel David P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,200
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2004
Sold by
Ehrlichmann Jonathan
Bought by
Heckel David P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,200
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2004
Sold by
Strong Raymark and Miller Niki Giovanni
Bought by
Ehrlichmann Jonathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,900
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2001
Sold by
Abesa Elizabeth C
Bought by
Strong Raymark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,636
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2001
Sold by
Deleon Roberto and Deleon Milafe C
Bought by
Abesa Elizabeth C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,636
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $761,000 Equity Title Company
Grant Deed $460,000 Equity Title Company
Grant Deed $475,000 Southland Title Corporation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $394,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $297,000 Southland Title
Grant Deed $153,000 Gateway Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Gateway Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $608,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $310,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $380,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $396,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $315,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $230,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $150,636 FHA
Closed $57,700 No Value Available
Closed $78,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $1,027,000 +5.3% $1,021 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $975,000 +28.1% $969 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $761,000 +0.1% $756 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2020 09/09/20 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2020 08/04/20 Price Changed $760,000 -4.9% $755 / Sq Ft
08/04/2020 08/04/20 For Sale $799,000 0.0% $794 / Sq Ft
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $799,000 +73.7% $794 / Sq Ft
01/10/2014 01/10/14 Sold $460,000 +8.2% $439 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2013 12/12/13 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2013 12/03/13 For Sale $425,000 -- $406 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,909 $823,727 $658,983 $164,744
2024 $9,909 $807,576 $646,062 $161,514
2023 $9,717 $791,743 $633,395 $158,348
2022 $9,262 $776,220 $620,976 $155,244
2021 $9,151 $761,000 $608,800 $152,200
2019 $6,141 $505,498 $404,399 $101,099
2018 $6,093 $495,587 $396,470 $99,117
2016 $5,824 $476,345 $381,076 $95,269
2015 $5,739 $469,190 $375,352 $93,838
2014 $4,763 $385,000 $307,900 $77,100

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26711117

The MLS

APN: 5456-017-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.