343 Darrow Ave Evanston, IL 60202
Southwest Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $508,000 - $571,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,579
Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 343 Darrow Ave, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $542,795, approximately $343 per square foot. 343 Darrow Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Dawes Elementary School, Chute Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2008
Sold by
Berns Harmon G
Bought by
Oppenheimer Howard S and Ross Julie R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$184,390
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$358,405
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2008
Sold by
Shlaes Rosalind P and Scidner Ruth
Bought by
Berns Harmon G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Shlaes Rosalind P and Seidner Rosalind P
Bought by
Shlaes William H and Shlaes Rosalind P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oppenheimer Howard S | $430,000 | Cti | |
| Berns Harmon G | $350,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Shlaes William H | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oppenheimer Howard S | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berns Harmon G | $332,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,524 | $22,138 | $6,669 | $15,469 |
| 2024 | $3,524 | $15,494 | $5,643 | $9,851 |
| 2023 | $3,483 | $15,965 | $5,643 | $10,322 |
| 2022 | $3,483 | $15,965 | $5,643 | $10,322 |
| 2021 | $3,376 | $13,683 | $4,104 | $9,579 |
| 2020 | $3,350 | $13,683 | $4,104 | $9,579 |
| 2019 | $3,355 | $15,299 | $4,104 | $11,195 |
| 2018 | $3,585 | $14,082 | $3,420 | $10,662 |
| 2017 | $3,496 | $14,082 | $3,420 | $10,662 |
| 2016 | $3,697 | $15,274 | $3,420 | $11,854 |
| 2015 | $3,547 | $13,936 | $2,821 | $11,115 |
| 2014 | $3,518 | $13,936 | $2,821 | $11,115 |
| 2013 | $3,432 | $13,936 | $2,821 | $11,115 |
Source: Public Records
Map