$537,000

344 Sun Blvd Bear, DE 19701

Estimated payment $3,416/month

Total Views 10,554
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,750 Sq Ft
$195 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

No need to wonder—come see your new home in the lovely community of Meridian Crossing. This beautiful home and community offer a remarkable opportunity for those seeking a perfect blend of modern designs and lifestyle comforts. This gorgeous four-bedroom, three-bathroom home is ready for you. The open floor plan fills the home with natural light, as seen in the bright, welcoming foyer. The main level features attractive hardwood flooring throughout, an expansive great room and numerous windows. The heart of the home is the gourmet kitchen, which boasts stainless steel appliances (including a double oven and cooktop), upgraded shaker-style cabinets, granite countertops, tile backsplash, and island with pendant lights and space for barstools. Adjacent to the kitchen, the living area features a beautiful stone & mantel surrounding the fireplace and a ceiling fan. For friends and family gatherings, the dining area fits a large table and chair set. The bonus space rounds out this level, allowing it to be used for just about anything: office, crafting, or a game space. The staircase is open to the upper level with lovely windows and a ton of natural light. The main bedroom suite serves as a private retreat, offering an upgraded bath with a double-sink vanity, granite countertops, a separate tub and shower, a private water closet, a large walk-in closet with built-ins, and a nicely designed tray ceiling. The laundry room is conveniently located on the upper level highlighted by the shelving design and additional windows for natural light. The lower level pluses include a finished basement with a recreation space, fireplace, exercise area, egress window, tankless water heater, and storage room. Additional notable highlights include a detached 2-car garage, large front porch, bedroom vaulted ceiling, recessed lighting, spacious bathrooms, security and surveillance systems, and more! Imagine yourself relaxing at home or experiencing the amenities at Meridian Crossing which offers something for everyone: the clubhouse, theater, meeting & party spaces, fitness center, and a pool. For your enjoyment, there is a gazebo, playground, sports courts, recreational fields, walking and biking trails. And remember, HOA fees cover conveniences like lawn care, snow removal, trash, and common area maintenance. The seller is graciously offering numerous inclusions with the home sale: kitchen bar stools; basement bar and bar chairs, a cable gym system (minus the weight plates), and more! This is a prime location in Bear, Delaware near restaurants, entertainment, shopping, and a short drive to Rte-1 and I-95. Don’t miss out on this one. Schedule your tour today...344 Sun Blvd is waiting for you to come home.

Listing Agent

MARCIA SHULER

(302) 368-1621 gail.renulfi@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Christiana Brokerage Phone: 3023681621 License #RS-0023228 Listed on: 05/12/2026

BHHS Fox & Roach-Christiana

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,583

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned ST

HOA Fees

  • $211 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,750 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Pendant Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 038
  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-048.30-038

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, pool(s), recreation facility, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,583

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$211 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: All TVs; Gym equipment and Weight Plates.
  • Inclusions: Washer & Dryer; Kitchen: 1) all appliances/refrigerator, and 2) bar stools; Basement: 1) dehumidifier, 2) cable gym system (minus the weight plates), 3) bar and bar chairs, 4) TV mount only, 5) electric fireplace (below TV), 6) mounted mirrors, and 7) fou
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/12/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Tray Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Exercise Room, Great Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bonus Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Rough Bath Plumb, Sump Pump, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2750
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2750
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 195.27
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2750
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, On Street

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 211.23
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Fitness Center, Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6098.00

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2725.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3583.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10-048.30-038
  • Tax Lot: 038
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,105 $454,700 $80,800 $373,900
2024 $3,210 $92,300 $8,400 $83,900
2023 $2,934 $92,300 $8,400 $83,900
2022 $3,055 $92,300 $8,400 $83,900
2021 $3,054 $92,300 $8,400 $83,900
2020 $508 $92,300 $8,400 $83,900
2019 $197 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2018 $197 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2017 -- $6,000 $6,000 $0
2016 -- $6,000 $6,000 $0
2015 $164 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2014 $165 $6,000 $6,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $537,000 +20.7% $195 / Sq Ft
12/19/2022 12/19/22 Sold $445,000 +4.7% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2022 11/05/22 For Sale $424,999 +3.7% $155 / Sq Ft
06/25/2020 06/25/20 Sold $409,900 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/18/2020 01/18/20 For Sale $409,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed -- None Available
Deed -- Calatlantic Title
Deed $3,358,312 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $40,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $409,900 VA
Previous Owner $379,991 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,082,986 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2101846

Bright MLS

APN: 10-048.30-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.