Seller's Agent in 2026
Brenda Brown-Williams
Brenda Brown Luxury Homes, Inc
(916) 517-2300
2 in this area
69 Total Sales
Perched on a premier hilltop lot in the gated Verdera community, 3441 Monteverde Drive offers breathtaking panoramic views of Catta Verdera Golf Course, rolling hills, city lights, and surrounding luxury estates. This former JTS Communities model is a rare single-story Mediterranean-style residence with approx. 3,700 SF of living space, a private casita, and a 15,721 SF elevated lot designed to capture unforgettable sunsets and evening ambiance. Warm gold-tone stucco, stone archways, and a classic terracotta tile roof create timeless curb appeal. A formal covered entry leads into a dramatic rotunda foyer featuring marble inlay flooring, a hand-painted ceiling, elegant sconces, and a statement chandelier. Travertine floors flow through the main living areas, setting the tone for refined indoor-outdoor living. To the left of the entry is a private office or den with hardwood floors, wood-clad walls, built-in shelving, and a double-sided gas fireplace. To the right, a designer powder bath showcases Venetian plaster walls, hexagon marble flooring, custom mirror, and chandelier lighting. The formal dining room is ideal for entertaining, featuring exposed wood beams, a gas fireplace with hand-painted built-ins, illuminated olive trees, and three French doors opening to a private courtyard for seamless alfresco dining. The Owner's Suite is a true retreat with hardwood floors, fireplace, custom built-ins, and expansive glass sliders framing sunset views. The spa-inspired bath offers a soaking tub wrapped in gold-tone granite with bronze inlays, dual vanities, a step-down shower with bench and dual heads, and a walk-through custom closet. The fully remodeled kitchen and bar represent over $100,000 in upgrades and feature natural quartzite stone counters and illuminated backsplash, custom cabinetry, GE Monogram six-burner range, double ovens, 5 in one microwave, prep sink, chef's sink, and dual Zephyr wine refrigerators. The Great Room includes wood-beamed ceilings, raised hearth fireplace, built-in entertainment center, stone wine cellar, surround sound, and walls of glass opening to the resort-style backyard with infinity pool, spa, pergola, fire pit, and courtyard. Additional features include two separate two-car garages (one with mini-split), owned solar, Milgard windows, Andersen doors, laundry room with oversized pantry and second refrigerator, and a private casita above the garage with its own entrance, patio, and bath. ***See website for all details.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Brenda Brown Luxury Homes, Inc License #01342194 Listed on: 01/30/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,715,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Grant Deed | $1,600,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Grant Deed | $1,395,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $1,099,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $820,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $522,500 | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $1,692,000 | Placer Title |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,000,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $400,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $861,200 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $894,687 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $585,800 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $1,184,393 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Sold | $1,715,000 | -2.0% | $463 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $1,750,000 | +9.4% | $473 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/07/2023 12/07/23 | Sold | $1,600,000 | -3.0% | $432 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/10/2023 11/10/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/19/2023 10/19/23 | For Sale | $1,649,000 | +18.2% | $445 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/08/2021 03/08/21 | Sold | $1,395,000 | -0.4% | $377 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/16/2021 02/16/21 | For Sale | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/06/2021 02/06/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/06/2021 02/06/21 | For Sale | $1,399,995 | +27.4% | $378 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2017 06/13/17 | Sold | $1,099,000 | 0.0% | $297 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/14/2017 05/14/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/12/2017 05/12/17 | For Sale | $1,099,000 | +34.0% | $297 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/18/2012 04/18/12 | Sold | $820,000 | +2.6% | $222 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/14/2012 03/14/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/09/2012 03/09/12 | For Sale | $799,000 | -- | $216 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,244 | $1,632,000 | $408,000 | $1,224,000 |
| 2023 | $18,244 | $1,265,000 | $408,100 | $856,900 |
| 2022 | $17,027 | $1,422,900 | $459,000 | $963,900 |
| 2021 | $14,414 | $1,178,348 | $321,660 | $856,688 |
| 2020 | $14,344 | $1,166,266 | $318,362 | $847,904 |
| 2019 | $14,013 | $1,143,399 | $312,120 | $831,279 |
| 2018 | $13,704 | $1,120,980 | $306,000 | $814,980 |
| 2017 | $10,260 | $799,000 | $146,200 | $652,800 |
| 2016 | $10,215 | $799,000 | $146,200 | $652,800 |
| 2015 | $9,035 | $691,000 | $126,400 | $564,600 |
| 2014 | $7,886 | $584,000 | $106,800 | $477,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Brenda Brown-Williams
Brenda Brown Luxury Homes, Inc
(916) 517-2300
2 in this area
69 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Susan Bennett
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
(916) 580-8999
1 in this area
22 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Cheryl Dibachi
Compass
(916) 412-3464
27 in this area
37 Total Sales
L
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Lynda Kirk
Anthony James Kirk
A
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2023
Antoinette Kirk
First Team Real Estate
Seller's Agent in 2021
Bonnie Smith
HomeSmart ICARE Realty
(916) 718-5285
80 Total Sales
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226011139
APN: 337-050-018
Ask me questions while you tour the home.