$270,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

3448 Hurricane Rd Birmingham, AL 35226

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,919 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$141 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Hoover Ranch Style Home with Tons of Curb Appeal and a Great Floorplan. With four bedrooms and two full baths, three seperate living spaces, eat-in kitchen, formal dining room all on one level, this is a must see. Bring your best ideas to make this a dream home, will need a little TLC, but so many great things have been done already! Newer Window World windows, HVAC 2018, elec water heater, kitchen appliances, main suite shower, beautiful cast iron tub in hall bath. Zoned Hoover Schools, walkable community and in the Heart of Hoover, min to everything!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mikie Blumentritt

ARC Realty 280 Listed on: 02/23/2026

ARC Realty 280

Co-Listed By

Keith Weaver

ARC Realty 280

Last Buyer's Agent

Desmin Milner

Town Square Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OFF2004
  • Co List Office Phone: 205-313-8500
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OFF2004
  • Directions: Chapel Rd to Hurricane Rd, right on Hurricane, home on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1919.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 270000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Dining Room
  • Room 3: Kitchen
  • Room 4: Den/Family
  • Room 5: Sun Room
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom
  • Room 7: Master Bath
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Room 9: Bedroom
  • Room 10: Bedroom
  • Room 11: Full Bath
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Equipment: Compactor Built-In,Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Some Stainless Appl,Stove-Gas
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1860
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1919
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Garage Entry Location: SIDE
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1919

• Elementary School: GWIN
  • Middle Or Junior School: SIMMONS, IRA F

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
Joseph Juliano
Bought by
Milner Desmin
Seller's Agent
Mikie Blumentritt
ARC Realty 280
Buyer's Agent
Desmin Milner
Town Square Realty
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-9.97%
Views
220

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
223.47%

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $270,000 -10.0% $141 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $299,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,161 $33,100 -- --
2024 $2,161 $33,100 -- --
2022 $2,161 $33,100 $9,800 $23,300
2021 $1,815 $27,850 $9,800 $18,050
2020 $1,725 $26,500 $9,800 $16,700
2019 $1,635 $25,140 $0 $0
2018 $1,352 $20,860 $0 $0
2017 $1,176 $18,200 $0 $0
2016 $1,176 $18,200 $0 $0
2015 $1,176 $18,200 $0 $0
2014 $1,259 $18,620 $0 $0
2013 $1,259 $18,620 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21444424

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 39-00-14-2-006-081.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.