$3,210,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,501 Sq Ft
9,409 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$1,283 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

This naturally bright 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home spans 2,501 sq. ft. and was extensively remodeled and expanded in 2013 to create a premier living and entertaining space. The sun-drenched interior features a massive gourmet kitchen with an oversized center island that flows seamlessly into an expansive great room. At the rear of the home, a private, light-filled ensuite with its own dedicated living room offers a versatile sanctuary for guests or multi-generational living. Situated on a generous 9,388 sq. ft. lot, the property includes an oversized two-car garage and a long driveway with ample space for RV parking. The impressive outdoor space features dual decks stepping down to a massive, flat backyard, all powered by an efficient, owned solar system. Perfectly located near top-rated schools, downtown, CalTrain, and major commuter routes (101/280/92). Private tours and a complete disclosure package are available upon request.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Candace Liu

W Star Investment Inc License #01525205 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Gabby Nadel

Compass License #02105667

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,501 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating System
  • 220 Volts

Additional Features

  • Solar owned by seller
  • Zoning described as R10006

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 050-054-200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

9,409 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2501
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Zoning Description: R10006
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Burning, Gas Starter
  • Dining Room: Eat in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Island, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2501
  • Stories: 2
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Full on Ground Floor, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Room for Oversized Vehicle

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Whole House / Attic Fan
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas, Heating - 2+ Zones
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 617

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050-054-200
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 9388.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 9388.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities, Solar Panels - Owned

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Sequoia Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Arundel Elementary
  • High School Text: Carlmont High
  • Middle School Text: Tierra Linda Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2004
Sold by
Farkas Keith I and Tan Yoke Lan
Bought by
Farkas Keith and Tan Yoke Lan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 1998
Sold by
Bauer Glen A and Bauer Roberta M
Bought by
Farkas Keith I and Tan Yoke Lan

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$345,600
Outstanding Balance
$68,838
Interest Rate
7%
Estimated Equity
$2,425,762

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 1997
Sold by
Gerd J Bauer Glen A
Bought by
Bauer Glen A and Bauer Roberta M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$298,000
Interest Rate
7.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 1995
Sold by
Slade Grant H and Slade Brenda Vathauer
Bought by
Bauer Glen A and Bauer Roberta M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,500
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $432,000 First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $335,000 Old Republic Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $345,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $298,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $301,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $3,210,000 +7.1% $1,283 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $2,998,000 -- $1,199 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,103 $1,198,117 $338,615 $859,502
2023 $15,103 $1,151,595 $325,467 $826,128
2022 $14,135 $1,129,017 $319,086 $809,931
2021 $13,936 $1,106,881 $312,830 $794,051
2020 $13,782 $1,095,533 $309,623 $785,910
2019 $13,542 $1,074,053 $303,552 $770,501
2018 $13,186 $1,052,994 $297,600 $755,394
2017 $13,015 $1,032,348 $291,765 $740,583
2016 $12,743 $1,012,108 $286,045 $726,063
2015 $12,698 $996,907 $281,749 $715,158
2014 $12,333 $977,380 $276,230 $701,150

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82041249

MLSListings

APN: 050-054-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.