NOT LISTED FOR SALE

348 E Oard Spring Rd Austin, IN 47102

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $280,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,352 Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $250,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,442 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Fireplace in Basement

About This Home

As of May 2025

Nestled on 4 acres in the tranquil countryside, this charming brick ranch offers a perfect blend of comfort and space with 2,352 total square feet including the full, finished walkout basement! Featuring 3 bedrooms, and 2 full bathrooms, it has the versatility of 2 living spaces, one per level. The main level boasts a cozy living room, kitchen, and dining area while the basement provides a cozy family room with electric insert fireplace- another room that can be utilized as a bedroom, a full bathroom, and plenty of dining area space if you love to entertain! 1 car attached garage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tamara Barger

Kovener & Associates Real Esta Brokerage Email: tamarab1645@gmail.com License #RB23001253 Listed on: 02/13/2025

Co-Listed By

Casey Kovener-Elkins

Kovener & Associates Real Esta Brokerage Email: tamarab1645@gmail.com License #RB14051597

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,032

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 4.02 Acre Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Tax Lot A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 720217200007000002
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,032

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

4.02 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Building Area Total: 2352
  • Co List Office Phone: 812-565-9048
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.02
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: tamarab1645@gmail.com
  • Attribution Contact: tamarab1645@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Finished, Full, Walk Out
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1176
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Electric, Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2352
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Utility Room,Other
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen,Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1176
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Pool Private Y N: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, In Basement
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Austin Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: OF N1/2 NWQR 17-4-7 1.72A
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 175111
  • Parcel Number: 720217200007000002
  • Acres: 3-5 Acres

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1031.72
  • Tax Lot: A
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 515.86

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Austin Elementary School
  • High School: Austin High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
May 30, 2025
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-15.25%
Views
214
Current Estimated Value
$258,268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,268
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.43%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edwards Roy $245,000 Royal Title Services
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $250,000 -5.7% $106 / Sq Ft
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Price Changed $265,000 -5.3% $113 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Price Changed $279,900 -1.1% $119 / Sq Ft
03/29/2025 03/29/25 Price Changed $283,000 -2.4% $120 / Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Price Changed $289,900 -1.7% $123 / Sq Ft
03/06/2025 03/06/25 For Sale $295,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $295,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
02/11/2025 02/11/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $773 $164,900 $23,800 $141,100
2024 $773 $150,700 $23,800 $126,900
2023 $758 $148,000 $23,800 $124,200
2022 $743 $149,600 $23,800 $125,800
2021 $728 $148,000 $23,800 $124,200
2020 $714 $146,900 $23,800 $123,100
2019 $700 $141,300 $23,800 $117,500
2018 $844 $129,200 $19,500 $109,700
2017 $823 $128,400 $19,500 $108,900
2016 $839 $130,300 $19,500 $110,800
2014 $818 $118,400 $19,500 $98,900
2013 $818 $119,000 $19,500 $99,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22022242

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 72-02-17-200-007.000-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.