NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $225,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,255 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2024

Last sale price $230,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,156 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.38 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attached Garage
  • Property has 3 Levels

About This Home

As of May 2024

Explore this recently renovated property at 3486 James Rd, Memphis TN 38128. Boasting 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and over 3 acres of land, Home has completely renovated. Home has tons of character. Pictures give home no justice, a must see!!!!

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,339

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 3.38 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x646

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,255 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • James Blk 8 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 083020 00025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,339

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

3.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1255

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 3.38
  • Lot Size: 120X646
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 083020 00025
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1339
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2024
Closed on
Apr 30, 2024
Sold by
Octopus Group Inc
Bought by
Marmol Alma A
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.96%
Views
68
Current Estimated Value
$202,025

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$27,975
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.22%
Original Mortgage
$210,622
Outstanding Balance
$207,618
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$5,593

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2022
Closed on
Feb 10, 2023
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-26.09%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
126.13%
Original Mortgage
$87,500
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2016
Sold by
Walton Bobbie Lee
Bought by
Walton Mary Louise and Walton John Charles

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marmol Alma A $230,000 Local Title
Octopus Group Inc $85,000 --
Walton Mary Louise -- None Available
Walton Mary Louise -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marmol Alma A $210,622
Previous Owner Octopus Group Inc $87,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2024 05/02/24 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $183 / Sq Ft
05/02/2024 05/02/24 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2024 02/09/24 For Sale $249,900 +194.0% $199 / Sq Ft
02/10/2023 02/10/23 Sold $85,000 -26.0% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2023 01/05/23 Price Changed $114,900 -0.1% $96 / Sq Ft
11/16/2022 11/16/22 For Sale $115,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $745 $56,050 $10,325 $45,725
2024 $745 $21,975 $9,225 $12,750
2023 $745 $21,975 $9,225 $12,750
2022 $1,168 $21,975 $9,225 $12,750
2021 $960 $21,975 $9,225 $12,750
2020 $960 $13,250 $9,225 $4,025
2019 $423 $13,250 $9,225 $4,025
2018 $423 $13,250 $9,225 $4,025
2017 $433 $13,250 $9,225 $4,025
2016 $862 $19,725 $0 $0
2014 $687 $19,725 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3020906

Realtracs

APN: 08-3020-0-0025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.