NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3491 Thurloe Dr Rockledge, FL 32955

Estimated Value: $772,000 - $845,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,531 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2024

Last sale price $845,000 $334 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,987 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

ELEGANT CUSTOM BUILT LAKEFRONT 4BD, 3 BA, 3 Car Garage, Luxury Pool Home Located in sought-after gated community of Colfax Landing in Viera. This exquisit home offers the perfect blend of comfort & traditional design. Situated in a serene neighborhood w/ lush landscaping among 1/3 acre lots & tile roofs. As you enter, you are greeted by breathtaking lake view & pool w/ waterfalls through the large windows throughout the house & enjoy the easterly breeze from across the lake. The high-end finishes are immediately evident, w/ recessed lighting, coffered & tray ceilings, under cabinet lighting, incredible 90-degree pocket sliding glass doors in family room, guest ensuite, 8 ft interior doors, crown molding all adding a touch of sophistication & architectural charm. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring high-end appliances, ample counter space, & kitchen island overlooking large family room! Located only 20 min. Beaches & 40 min to Orlando.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Tomczak

RE/MAX Elite License #3111652 Listed on: 09/25/2024

RE/MAX Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Ullein

HomeSmart Coastal Realty License #3507877

HomeSmart Coastal Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,027

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Lake Front
  • West Facing Home
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,531 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-36-29-Uf-0000c.0-0002.00

Community Details

Overview

  • Fairway Management Association, Phone Number (321) 777-7575
  • Colfax Landing Phase 1 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,027

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$88 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Other
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Reso View: Lake, Pond, Pool, Water
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Key Card Entry, Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate, Security System Owned
  • Reso Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Gated, Jogging Path, Maintenance Grounds, Other, Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Pickleball, Management - Off Site, Management - Full Time, Pool
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Colfax Landing Phase 1
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Underground
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Information ADU Attached YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: ELEGANT CUSTOM BUILT LAKEFRONT 4BD, 3 BA, 3 Car Garage, Luxury Pool Home Located in sought-after gated community of Colfax Landing in Viera. This exquisit home offers the perfect blend of comfort & traditional design. Situated in a serene neighborhood w/ lush landscaping among 1/3 acre lots & tile roofs. As you enter, you are greeted by breathtaking lake view & pool w/ waterfalls through the large windows throughout the house & enjoy the easterly breeze from across the lake. The high-end finishes are immediately evident, w/ recessed lighting, coffered & tray ceilings, under cabinet lighting, incredible 90-degree pocket sliding glass doors in family room, guest ensuite, 8 ft interior doors, crown molding all adding a touch of sophistication & architectural charm. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring high-end appliances, ample counter space, & kitchen island overlooking large family room! Located only 20 min. Beaches & 40 min to Orlando
  • General Property Information:Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Smart Home, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Butler Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Guest Suite
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Pool Features: Electric Heat, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Waterfall
  • Roof: Tile
  • Acres: 0.28
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 250.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Fairway Management
  • Phone: 321 777-7575
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Viera Middle School

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12197.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 25-36-29-Uf-0000c.0-0002.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6026.72

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Manatee
  • High School: Viera

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2024
Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
Sold by
Joseph William Herron Revocable Living T and Herron Joseph William
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$845,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.59%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$811,637

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$33,363
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.65%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$296,232
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$515,405

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2022
Sold by
William Herron Joseph
Bought by
Joseph William Herron Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2018
Closed on
Sep 12, 2018
List Price
$574,900
Sold Price
$557,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-3.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2009
Sold by
Lawrence George and Lawrence Judith A
Bought by
Kinslow Jarrett and Kinslow Laressa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
4.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2005
Sold by
Salgar Construction Co
Bought by
Lawrence George and Lawrence Judith A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$499,410
Interest Rate
6.25%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Orlov Igor $845,000 Bella Title & Escrow
Orlov Igor $845,000 Bella Title & Escrow
Joseph William Herron Revocable Living Trust -- Jessica Lynn Silva Pllc
Herron Joseph W $557,500 Fidelity National Title Of F
Kinslow Jarrett $350,000 North American Title Company
Lawrence George $140,000 --
Salgar Construction Co $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Orlov Igor $300,000
Closed Orlov Igor $300,000
Previous Owner Herron Joseph W $250,000
Previous Owner Kinslow Jarrett $315,000
Previous Owner Lawrence George $499,410
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Sold $845,000 -0.6% $334 / Sq Ft
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 For Sale $850,000 0.0% $336 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $850,000 +52.5% $336 / Sq Ft
09/12/2018 09/12/18 Sold $557,500 -3.0% $220 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2018 08/13/18 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2018 07/10/18 For Sale $574,900 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,085 $660,480 -- --
2024 $6,027 $485,850 -- --
2023 $6,027 $471,700 $0 $0
2022 $5,695 $457,970 $0 $0
2021 $5,892 $444,640 $0 $0
2020 $5,853 $438,510 $110,000 $328,510
2019 $6,165 $453,390 $110,000 $343,390
2018 $4,014 $288,420 $0 $0
2017 $4,070 $282,490 $0 $0
2016 $4,152 $276,680 $102,000 $174,680
2015 $4,267 $274,760 $83,000 $191,760
2014 $4,283 $272,580 $63,000 $209,580

MLS Number: 1023501

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 25-36-29-UF-0000C.0-0002.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.