35 Berkeley Square Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
Estimated Value: $563,000 - $662,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,877
Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Berkeley Square, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 and is currently estimated at $596,497, approximately $317 per square foot. 35 Berkeley Square is a home located in Somerset County with nearby schools including Bayberry Elementary School, Valley View School, and Watchung Hills Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2009
Sold by
Cabato Raul and Quintong Melynda
Bought by
Lucas Jonathan and Cordero Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,600
Outstanding Balance
$269,421
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$327,076
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1999
Sold by
Forbes Charles
Bought by
Cabato Raul and Quintong Melynda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Jonathan | $430,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co | |
| Cabato Raul | $260,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lucas Jonathan | $415,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Cabato Raul | $208,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,752 | $545,900 | $258,500 | $287,400 |
| 2024 | $9,752 | $488,100 | $234,400 | $253,700 |
| 2023 | $9,415 | $461,300 | $217,000 | $244,300 |
| 2022 | $9,156 | $435,800 | $199,800 | $236,000 |
| 2021 | $8,539 | $421,700 | $193,900 | $227,800 |
| 2020 | $8,863 | $416,500 | $192,000 | $224,500 |
| 2019 | $8,539 | $411,500 | $192,000 | $219,500 |
| 2018 | $8,641 | $434,000 | $217,800 | $216,200 |
| 2017 | $8,698 | $439,500 | $198,000 | $241,500 |
| 2016 | $8,809 | $421,300 | $188,600 | $232,700 |
| 2015 | $8,252 | $389,600 | $164,000 | $225,600 |
| 2014 | $7,643 | $365,000 | $156,000 | $209,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map