$170,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,118 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$152 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Fireplace
  • Home Security System
  • Johnson Magnet Rated A-
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Cozy and well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath town home located in the quiet and peaceful gated community of Charlestowne, just minutes from The Augusta National! Although tucked away this community is convenient to tons of local dining and shopping with quick access to I-20 and Bobby Jones. This home features a functional layout, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, ceramic tile flooring, and 2 full baths, and a private patio for relaxation! The home was also just freshly painted. Per HOA- This home is not to be sold for investment purposes and would make a terrific primary residence for first-time home buyers and those simply looking to downsize. **Home back on the market at no fault of sellers**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JOE COWART

RE/MAX Reinvented License #370229 Listed on: 03/21/2026

RE/MAX Reinvented

Co-Listed By

Natalie Poteete Team

RE/MAX Reinvented License #302827

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,739

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,118 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,739

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: STR
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Ice Maker, Dryer, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Original List Price: 170000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1118.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 152.06
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00

• Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Gated, Street Lights
  • Association Fees: 1200.00

• Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size: 0.04
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-31

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 1738.57

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2004
Sold by
Williams Mary Paige
Bought by
Smith Philip H

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Outstanding Balance
$33,507
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$140,633

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1998
Sold by
Washington Road Developers Llc
Bought by
Washington Road Developers Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1998
Sold by
Allied Bank Of Georgia
Bought by
Brigham Charles C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,900
Interest Rate
7.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1998
Sold by
Washington Road Developers Llc
Bought by
Williams Mary Paige

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,900
Interest Rate
7.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $74,000 --
Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $61,900 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $74,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $56,900 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $170,000 -2.8% $152 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $174,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $537 $65,468 $8,000 $57,468
2024 $537 $65,088 $8,000 $57,088
2023 $332 $61,496 $8,000 $53,496
2022 $381 $41,837 $8,000 $33,837
2021 $386 $38,252 $8,000 $30,252
2020 $390 $38,252 $8,000 $30,252
2019 $964 $34,804 $6,640 $28,164
2018 $972 $34,804 $6,640 $28,164
2017 $967 $34,804 $6,640 $28,164
2016 $968 $34,804 $6,640 $28,164
2015 $976 $34,804 $6,640 $28,164
2014 $1,288 $34,804 $6,640 $28,164
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98252789

Hive MLS

APN: 0114049000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.