35 Dudley Ave Unit 1/2 Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,480,617 - $3,002,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,080
Sq Ft
$2,504/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Dudley Ave Unit 1/2, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $2,704,154, approximately $2,503 per square foot. 35 Dudley Ave Unit 1/2 is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Westminster Avenue Elementary School, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
Sold by
Hurwitz Family Trust and Hurwitz Robert
Bought by
35 Dudley Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$790,500
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
Sold by
Hurwitz Alan Robert and Hurwitz Carol Sue
Bought by
Hurwitz Robert and Hurwitz Carol
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2006
Sold by
Dogtown Properties Inc
Bought by
Hurwitz Alan Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,332,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Pettegrove Herman
Bought by
Dogtown Properties Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2001
Sold by
Pettegrove Herman H and The Estate Of Deborah A Nichol
Bought by
Pettegrove Herman H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 1994
Sold by
Pettegrove Herman H
Bought by
Nicholson Deborah
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Dudley Properties Llc | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Hurwitz Robert | -- | Accommodation | |
| Hurwitz Alan Robert | $1,665,000 | Alliance Title | |
| Dogtown Properties Inc | -- | -- | |
| Pettegrove Herman H | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Nicholson Deborah | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 35 Dudley Properties Llc | $790,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hurwitz Alan Robert | $1,332,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pettegrove Herman H | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,526 | $2,230,736 | $1,560,848 | $669,888 |
| 2024 | $26,526 | $2,186,997 | $1,530,244 | $656,753 |
| 2023 | $26,009 | $2,144,116 | $1,500,240 | $643,876 |
| 2022 | $24,791 | $2,102,075 | $1,470,824 | $631,251 |
| 2021 | $24,491 | $2,060,859 | $1,441,985 | $618,874 |
| 2019 | $23,751 | $1,999,735 | $1,399,216 | $600,519 |
| 2018 | $23,674 | $1,960,526 | $1,371,781 | $588,745 |
| 2016 | $22,653 | $1,884,398 | $1,318,514 | $565,884 |
| 2015 | $22,318 | $1,856,093 | $1,298,709 | $557,384 |
| 2014 | $16,662 | $1,350,000 | $1,024,100 | $325,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map