NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35 W 5th Ave Berea, OH 44017

Estimated Value: $302,801

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,252 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 24, 2025

Last sale price $303,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,039 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Granite Countertops
  • Screened Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of December 2025

New washer, 2nd floor balcony - screens, Full gutter update & reroute with high-end gutters and cover screens, 2nd Floor bathroom remodel (full tear-out), Sandstone, fire pit & outdoor bar, Custom master closet with solid wood, dishwasher, garbage disposal, side door - custom size, steel, dryer, reffrigerator, roof - full tear off, replaced necessary wood, Concrete patio 20x30ft, Hot tub deck - heavy supports / Trex waterproof wood, Electrical box upgrade, electrical Box to back yard for hot tub, also wired for potential pool; Electric to pergola - 2 outlet boxes 4, water heater, Asphalt seal driveway, Back porch steps tear out & replacement. Grapevine trellis - front porch, Large tree removal (near driveway/garage), courtyard brick path - landscape/design/install, High-end Pergola 12x20ft, Professional paint throughout, New hot tub. Neighborhood perks: Walkable city, suburban life, 15 min from downtown Cleveland, and Lake Erie, 5 min walk to Metroparks, 10 min walk downtown Berea / Coe Lake, Multiple parks nearby, Free summer concerts, fireworks, Coe Lake / 5 min, Public playground right behind the home - St. Adalbert's lot on the edge of Baldwin Wallace University campus, Hopkins Airport 5 min drive, Highway access via Front St - Rt 237, Rt 71 - 5 min drive, Southwest General hospital - 5 min drive Berea rec center. One block away, the Beverage store across the street - great food! Century home charm - beautifully maintained. Wired for pool - install and hook up! Hot Tub spa - used under 20 times, Backyard great for entertaining, Yard 70% fenced, Storage loft in garage, Full wood floor in attic. No neighbors behind, the Home was built with all high-end materials - restoration professional review. Future/incoming perks, Browns practice complex - shops/restaurants- 5 min walk, Browns stadium 10 minute drive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Erney

RE Closing Professionals, LLC. Brokerage Email: 440-709-6660, robert@reclosepro.com License #2018000392 Listed on: 10/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Lattanzio

Home Equity Realty Group License #2012000650

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,073

Year Built

  • Built in 1917 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,419 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,252 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Andrew Peters Allotment Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 362-11-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,073

Year Built

Built in 1917 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1917
  • Attribution Contact: 440-709-6660, robert@reclosepro.com
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • Subdivision Name: Andrew Peters Allotment
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2252.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Fire Pit
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.2851
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Lower Level

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Berea CSD - 1804

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 362-11-009
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5073.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2025
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$303,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-6.77%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$302,801

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$199
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.20%
Original Mortgage
$309,514
Outstanding Balance
$308,627
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$5,826

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
Sold by
Riebel Douglas H
Bought by
Erney Dalia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2018
Closed on
Dec 17, 2018
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$187,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
3.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.77%
Original Mortgage
$158,900
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2012
Closed on
Aug 9, 2012
Sold by
Herwerden Richard E and Herwerden Karen F
List Price
$165,900
Sold Price
$157,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-5.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.79%
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2001
Sold by
Robinson David N and Robinson Marjorie P
Bought by
Herwerden Richard E and Herwerden Karen F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,200
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1983
Sold by
Waker Susan J
Bought by
Robinson David N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 1980
Sold by
Wake Susan J and Wake Samuel
Bought by
Waker Susan J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Wake Susan J and Wake Samuel

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bremer Zachary $303,000 Infinity Title
Erney Dalia $96,600 Titleco Title Agency
Riebel Douglas H $187,000 Bridge Title
Lowry Richard B $157,000 Signature Title
Herwerden Richard E $168,000 Midland Title Security Inc
Robinson David N $71,900 --
Waker Susan J -- --
Wake Susan J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bremer Zachary $309,514
Previous Owner Erney Dalia $22,000
Previous Owner Riebel Douglas H $158,900
Previous Owner Lowry Richard B $117,000
Previous Owner Herwerden Richard E $25,200
Previous Owner Herwerden Richard E $134,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/24/2025 12/24/25 Sold $303,000 +10.2% $135 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2025 11/02/25 Price Changed $275,000 -8.0% $122 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $299,000 -8.0% $133 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 For Sale $325,000 +73.8% $144 / Sq Ft
12/18/2018 12/18/18 Sold $187,000 +3.9% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2018 10/23/18 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2018 10/19/18 For Sale $179,900 +14.6% $80 / Sq Ft
08/15/2012 08/15/12 Sold $157,000 -5.4% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2012 08/13/12 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2012 03/15/12 For Sale $165,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,077 $87,640 $14,315 $73,325
2024 $5,073 $87,640 $14,315 $73,325
2023 $4,670 $67,620 $14,630 $52,990
2022 $4,641 $67,620 $14,630 $52,990
2021 $4,601 $67,620 $14,630 $52,990
2020 $4,395 $57,300 $12,390 $44,910
2019 $4,278 $163,700 $35,400 $128,300
2018 $4,187 $57,300 $12,390 $44,910
2017 $4,413 $55,160 $8,540 $46,620
2016 $4,381 $55,160 $8,540 $46,620
2015 $4,115 $55,160 $8,540 $46,620
2014 $4,313 $57,470 $8,890 $48,580

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5165848

MLS Now

APN: 362-11-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.