NOT LISTED FOR SALE

350 Academy Ave Bishop, CA 93514

Estimated Value: $557,309 - $638,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,998 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2022

Last sale price $450,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,705 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bay Window
  • 4-minute walk to Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest Vositor Information Center

About This Home

As of June 2022

This nearly 2,000 square foot home is remarkable on its own but with R3P zoning the possibilities are phenomenal! It is located on beautiful Academy Street within walking distance to schools, the library, churches, restaurants and more. The lot is oversized and the rooms are spacious with plenty of additional storage and built-ins. Newer dual paned windows are a plus. Charming architectural details and original wood floors are also delightful. Please review the physical inspection report when considering an offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Bayer

Bishop Real Estate Rasmuson & Associates License #01874964 Listed on: 04/15/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Curtis Amundson

Bishop Real Estate Rasmuson & Associates License #01967256

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is zoned C-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,998 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Bay Window
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Oven or Range
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Outbuilding

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Reso Interior Features: Fireplace, Bay Windows, Pellet Stove, Flooring- Wood, Dual Pane Windows
  • Property Style: Historic, 1 story above ground
  • Property Sub-Type: SFB- Site Built
  • PropertyType: Single Family
  • Property Type: Single Family Building
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Master Plan Zoning: C-1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, W/D Hookups, Oven/Range, Water Heater- Electric
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.5
  • Listing Area: Bishop West
  • Living Area: 1998
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Fenced- Partial, Curb & Gutter, Out Buildings
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Roof Type: Shake

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evap Cooler, Window Unit
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air/Central
  • Utilities: Water Source: City/Municipal, Sewer: Hooked-up, Garbage Collection, Propane: Hooked-up

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2022
Closed on
May 12, 2022
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-12.62%
Current Estimated Value
$607,827

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$157,827
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2018
Sold by
Ives Deborah Anne
Bought by
Ives Deborah Anne and The Deborah Anne Ives Revocabl

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2016
Sold by
Ives Lindsay C and The Lindsay & Georgia Ives Fam

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kurtz Llewellyn Ruel Gaston $450,000 Inyo-Mono Title
Ives Deborah Anne -- None Available
Ives Deborah Anne -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kurtz Llewellyn Ruel Gaston $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2022 06/29/22 Sold $450,000 -12.6% $225 / Sq Ft
04/30/2022 04/30/22 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2022 04/15/22 For Sale $515,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Inyo County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,981 $477,543 $191,017 $286,526
2024 $4,981 $468,180 $187,272 $280,908
2023 $4,870 $459,000 $183,600 $275,400
2022 $2,395 $223,492 $74,495 $148,997
2021 $2,395 $219,111 $73,035 $146,076
2020 $2,317 $216,866 $72,287 $144,579
2019 $2,317 $212,615 $70,870 $141,745
2018 $2,267 $208,447 $69,481 $138,966
2017 $2,221 $204,361 $68,119 $136,242
2016 $2,197 $200,355 $66,784 $133,571
2015 $2,155 $197,346 $65,781 $131,565
2014 $2,112 $193,481 $64,493 $128,988
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Inyo County MLS

MLS Number: 2312000

APN: 001-123-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.