NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35082 Kindleton Ln Lewes, DE 19958

Estimated Value: $582,000 - $662,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,185 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2025

Last sale price $565,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,665 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

This beautiful three-bedroom, two-bathroom home is located in the stunning, small community of Kindleton, just minutes from the beach and all that the Delaware coastline has to offer. Designed with an open-concept layout, the kitchen, living room, and dining room seamlessly flow together, creating a bright and welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the dining room, a screened-in porch with an indoor/outdoor fireplace provides a cozy retreat, while paver patios enhance the outdoor living experience. The home backs up to open space, ensuring extra privacy in the backyard. The kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring a gas cooktop with a stylish hood, double ovens, a subway tile backsplash, an oversized island, and sleek stainless steel appliances. The primary bedroom is a true sanctuary, boasting oversized windows that offer serene views of the private backyard, elegant trey ceilings, and detailed crown molding. The en-suite bathroom is designed for luxury, complete with a double vanity topped with quartz, a spacious tiled shower with a built-in bench, and an oversized walk-in closet. Located in a charming, walkable community with sidewalks, this home also offers access to fantastic amenities, including a community pool and a cozy firepit area—perfect for gathering with neighbors or relaxing after a day at the beach. With its thoughtful design, premium finishes, and an unbeatable location, this home is the perfect blend of comfort, elegance, and coastal living. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chelsea Bristow

(302) 645-2207 chelsea@jacklingo.com Jack Lingo - Lewes License #RS-0036554 Listed on: 03/13/2025

Jack Lingo - Lewes

Last Buyer's Agent

BRUCE WRIGHT

(302) 227-9477 info@mannandsons.com Mann & Sons, Inc. License #RS-0016583

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,558

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Property is zoned AR-1

HOA Fees

  • $225 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Coastal Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,185 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52
  • Assessor Parcel Number 334-11.00-926.00

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,558

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$225 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Coastal
  • Sussex De Quadrants: Between Rt 1 & 113
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2025-03-14
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Oven - Double, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, High
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Screened Porch
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2185
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2185
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 258.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2185
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 225.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Screened, Porch(es)
  • Zoning: AR-1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1417.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1558.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 334-11.00-926.00
  • Tax Lot: 52
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAPE HENLOPEN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2025
Closed on
May 2, 2025
Sold by
Barbara J Vente Living Trust and Vente Barbara J
Bought by
Claffee Brian and Claffee Teresa Terragno
Seller's Agent
Chelsea Bristow
Jack Lingo - Lewes
Buyer's Agent
BRUCE WRIGHT
Mann & Sons, Inc.
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$617,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,719
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.87%
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Outstanding Balance
$351,841
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$265,878

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2024
Sold by
Vente Barbara J
Bought by
Barbara J Vente Living Trust and Vente

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2023
Closed on
Oct 19, 2023
List Price
$577,990
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$97,990
-16.95%
Views
365

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Claffee Brian $565,000 None Listed On Document
Barbara J Vente Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Vente Barbara J $480,000 Spn Title Services
Vente Barbara J $480,000 Spn Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Claffee Brian $355,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Sold $565,000 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft
03/15/2025 03/15/25 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $565,000 +17.7% $259 / Sq Ft
10/23/2023 10/23/23 Sold $480,000 -4.0% $214 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Price Changed $499,990 -4.8% $223 / Sq Ft
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Price Changed $524,990 -4.5% $234 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Price Changed $549,990 -4.8% $245 / Sq Ft
02/14/2023 02/14/23 For Sale $577,990 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,162 $0 $0 $0
2024 $1,558 $0 $0 $0
2023 $1,556 $0 $0 $0
2022 $238 $0 $0 $0
2021 $235 $0 $0 $0
2020 $235 $0 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU2080822

Bright MLS

APN: 334-11.00-926.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.