NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35171 Beach Rd Capistrano Beach, CA 92624

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,106 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2023

Last sale price $3,700,000 $1,757 Per Sq Ft

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Ocean View
  • Fishing
  • Palisades Elementary School Rated A
  • Property has ocean access
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1

About This Home

As of April 2023

This classic oceanfront single-level residence, currently configured as a duplex, on Capistrano Beach’s guard-gated Beach Road in Dana Point presents an outstanding investment opportunity. Each of the single-level units presents a prime beach-front setting with direct access to the sand and panoramic views of Catalina Island, breaking waves, majestic sailboats, sunsets and the coastline up to Dana Point’s dramatic Headlands. With a combined total of approximately 2,106 square feet, both three-bedroom, two-bath floorplans are appointed with high ceilings, tile flooring throughout, interior laundry, and living rooms that open to ocean-view patios. Granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances shine in kitchens, and upgraded windows and sliding-glass doors, front patios and private side patios are featured. More than 100' deep, the homesite encompasses more than 6,000 square feet and extends to the median high-tide line on the sand—a rare benefit on the coast in California. At Beach Road, residents appreciate a one-of-a-kind setting that is convenient to Dana Point’s vibrant Lantern District, an abundance of coastal recreation, shops and restaurants, Dana Point Harbor, coastal trails, San Clemente's historic pier and Laguna Beach. Beach Road encompasses nearly 1.5 miles of private beach and approximately 185 homes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Echelberger

Inhabit Collective License #01176379 Listed on: 11/18/2022

Inhabit Collective

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Geraci

Anthony Geraci, Broker License #01719352

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $90 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,106 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • Carport
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway Level
  • Paved Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Property has ocean access
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 95
  • Tax Tract Number 889
  • Assessor Parcel Number 69114213

Community Details

Overview

  • Capistrano Bay District Association, Phone Number (949) 496-6576

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$90 per month

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Beach Road Custom (BR)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 69114213
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2106.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s), Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 6
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1756.89
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Family Room, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Linen Closet/Storage, Main Floor Full Bath
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • View: Catalina, City Lights, Coastline, Hills, Neighborhood, Ocean, Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Wrap Around
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Flat, Tar/Gravel
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Concrete, Driveway Level, On Site, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Biking Trails, Hiking Trails, Pets Permitted, Guard, Security, Controlled Access
  • Association Fee: 90.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Capistrano Bay District
  • Phone: 949-496-6576
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Fishing, Foothills, Hiking, Storm Drains
  • Association Management: Capistrano Bay District

Schools

  • Elementary School: Palisades
  • High School: San Juan Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shorecliff
  • Elementary School #2: PALISA
  • High School2: SAJUHI

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Level with Street, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6098.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Beach Front, Ocean Access, Ocean Front, Ocean Side of Freeway, Ocean Side Of Highway 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 95
  • Tax Tract Number: 889

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Sold $3,700,000 -7.4% $1,757 / Sq Ft
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2022 11/18/22 For Sale $3,995,000 -- $1,897 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $43,171 $3,849,480 $3,769,000 $80,480
2024 $43,171 $3,774,000 $3,695,098 $78,902
2023 $3,318 $185,188 $141,419 $43,769
2022 $3,623 $181,557 $138,646 $42,911
2021 $4,415 $177,998 $135,928 $42,070
2020 $3,593 $176,173 $134,534 $41,639
2019 $3,282 $172,719 $131,896 $40,823
2018 $3,289 $169,333 $129,310 $40,023
2017 $2,997 $166,013 $126,774 $39,239
2016 $3,054 $162,758 $124,288 $38,470
2015 $3,456 $160,314 $122,421 $37,893
2014 $3,424 $157,174 $120,023 $37,151
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC22239382

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 691-142-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.