352 Shafer Ave Merced, CA 95348
Bellevue Ranch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $354,000 - $398,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,555
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 352 Shafer Ave, Merced, CA 95348 and is currently estimated at $384,608, approximately $247 per square foot. 352 Shafer Ave is a home with nearby schools including Don Stowell Elementary School, Herbert H. Cruickshank Middle School, and El Capitan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2022
Sold by
Chang Hsienchang Chang Hsienchang
Bought by
Chong Michelle Pui Ying and Chang Yaocheng
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$235,166
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,442
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2022
Sold by
Yuchu Chen
Bought by
Chang Hsienchang Chang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$235,166
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,442
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2022
Sold by
Dr Horton Ca3 Inc
Bought by
Chang Hsienchang Chang and Chang Yaocheng
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$235,166
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,442
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2021
Sold by
Forestar Usa Real Estate Group Inc
Bought by
D R Horton Ca3 Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chong Michelle Pui Ying | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Chang Hsienchang Chang | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Chang Hsienchang Chang | $349,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| D R Horton Ca3 Inc | $392,500 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chong Michelle Pui Ying | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,664 | $370,736 | $90,202 | $280,534 |
| 2024 | $5,664 | $363,468 | $88,434 | $275,034 |
| 2023 | $5,575 | $356,342 | $86,700 | $269,642 |
| 2022 | $2,914 | $114,004 | $40,004 | $74,000 |
| 2021 | $401 | $35,362 | $35,362 | $0 |
| 2020 | $285 | $5,509 | $5,509 | $0 |
| 2019 | $359 | $5,401 | $5,401 | $0 |
| 2018 | $359 | $5,296 | $5,296 | $0 |
| 2017 | $417 | $5,193 | $5,193 | $0 |
| 2016 | $418 | $5,092 | $5,092 | $0 |
| 2015 | $416 | $5,016 | $5,016 | $0 |
| 2014 | $415 | $4,918 | $4,918 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map