NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,785,000 - $3,181,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,947 Sq Ft
$595/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2016

Last sale price $1,470,000 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,284 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lap Pool
  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2016

One of the most iconic luxury mid-century estates in Phoenix. This home was designed by World renowned architect, Edward Killingsworth and later it was the long term personal residence of local mid-century icon, Al Beadle. This glass and steel home is pure in its form and sits on a very private 1 acre lot with a true Olympic sized pool. The home has been updated numerous times over the years and now features maple cabinetry, maple hardwood flooring, Dacor cooking, a large open kitchen and breakfast area, 4 bedrooms, 4 baths plus an office and another study. Soaring ceilings throughout the home with great views out to the grounds. Truly a home with significant architectural integrity and importance in the heart of a coveted Camelback Corridor neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Bushong

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA558366000 Listed on: 03/04/2016

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Chad Christian Jr

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA536279000

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,288

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Designed by Kilingsworth/Beadle Architects
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Foam Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 4,947 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 170-11-040-H

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Custom
  • Kenlin Estates Subdivision, Contemporary Floorplan

Amenities

  • Common Area

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,288

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 36th St. & Camelback
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Architect Architect: Kilingsworth/Beadle
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 6.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Master Model: Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Co List Office Mls Id: lyon19
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-287-5200
  • Subdivision Name: Kenlin Estates
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: H
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 297.15

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 4947.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Exterior Features: Playground
  • Lot Features: Borders Common Area, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Lap
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Foam
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Creighton Elementary School
  • High School: Phoenix Union Bioscience High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Creighton Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47818.0
  • Parcel #: 170-11-040-H

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14287.82
  • Tax Book Number: 170.00
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 11.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2020
Sold by
Wilcox Oahn Nguyen and Wilcox Cole
Bought by
Wilcox Cole
Current Estimated Value
$2,945,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$967,000
Outstanding Balance
$851,784
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,093,916

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2016
Closed on
Jun 1, 2016
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-7.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.30%
Original Mortgage
$1,102,500
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2007
Sold by
Walsh Edward Jeffrey and Walsh Cheryl Kaye
Bought by
Chino Schubert S and Chiao Yuling Fan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,316,250
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilcox Cole -- Premier Title Agcy Uninsured
Wilcox Cole $1,470,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Chino Schubert S $2,025,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilcox Cole $967,000
Closed Wilcox Cole $1,102,500
Previous Owner Chino Schubert S $1,316,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $1,470,000 -7.8% $297 / Sq Ft
04/22/2016 04/22/16 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2016 03/04/16 For Sale $1,595,000 0.0% $322 / Sq Ft
04/05/2014 04/05/14 Rented $4,500 -5.3% --
04/04/2014 04/04/14 Under Contract -- -- --
04/01/2014 04/01/14 For Rent $4,750 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,891 $144,301 -- --
2024 $17,944 $137,430 -- --
2023 $17,944 $164,670 $32,930 $131,740
2022 $17,216 $135,360 $27,070 $108,290
2021 $17,650 $125,400 $25,080 $100,320
2020 $17,205 $123,700 $24,740 $98,960
2019 $19,501 $136,000 $27,200 $108,800
2018 $19,088 $129,710 $25,940 $103,770
2017 $18,327 $146,110 $29,220 $116,890
2016 $15,403 $101,230 $20,240 $80,990
2015 $14,288 $108,930 $21,780 $87,150

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5408601

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 170-11-040H

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.