$749,900

35223 Seaport Loop Lewes, DE 19958

Estimated payment $4,372/month

Total Views 3,606
4 Beds
2 Baths
4,200 Sq Ft
$179 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

TURN-KEY RETREAT IN BAY CROSSING! Step into a home that feels brand new where nearly every major system has been updated, including HVAC and appliances, situated on a private wooded lot in Bay Crossing. This expansive residence offers 4,608 total square feet of meticulously maintained space , featuring newly installed hardwood floors throughout the first level, including the living room, sunroom, kitchen, and all three first-floor bedrooms. The sophisticated main level is designed for effortless entertaining, boasting a light-filled living room with soaring vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace. The gourmet kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with a new microwave (2023), disposal (2022), and a stylish new faucet, while the primary suite serves as a true retreat with a spa-like bathroom and double vanity. The versatile, finished lower level provides an incredible 2,023 square feet of additional living space, highlighted by an enormous Family Room (32'8" x 56'3") and a private 4th bedroom with a walk-in closet. Outdoor living options are equally impressive, with an extended front porch, and a spacious back deck overlooking mature woods. Peace of mind is guaranteed with a comprehensive list of recent maintenance and upgrades, including a power wash in 2026, a freshly painted interior, and Leaf Filter protection on all back gutters. This home represents the pinnacle of Delaware coastal living, combining plenty of space with "like-new" quality. Great East of Rt One location with easy access to shopping, dining, and attractions. Be part of this exceptional community and benefit from lawn care, snow removal, social opportunities, and so much more. Call Today!

Listing Agent

Lee Ann Wilkinson

(302) 645-6661 leeann@leeanngroup.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty Brokerage Phone: 3026456661 License #RA-0002064 Listed on: 04/25/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,310

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 64.08 x 125.00 x 63.58 x 125.00
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is zoned MR

HOA Fees

  • $264 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1.5 Levels

• Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 82
  • Assessor Parcel Number 334-06.00-1649.00

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $1,500 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, management, pool(s), road maintenance, trash
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,310

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$264 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Craftsman
  • Sussex De Quadrants: East of Rt 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Cooktop, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wainscotting, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Vaulted Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Additional Bedroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Windows, Interior Access, Sump Pump, Fully Finished, Heated, Full
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4993
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 340.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2200
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 428
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 365
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2365
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stick Built, Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 792.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Billiard Room, Club House, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Road Maintenance, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 1500.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 64.08 x 125.00 x 63.58 x 125.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7841.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Deck(s)
  • Zoning: MR
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1177.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1310.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 334-06.00-1649.00
  • Tax Lot: 82
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,310 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2024 $1,797 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2023 $1,795 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2022 $1,732 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2021 $1,716 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2020 $1,311 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2019 $1,314 $36,450 $5,000 $31,450
2018 $0 $36,450 $0 $0
2017 $1,533 $36,450 $0 $0
2016 $956 $36,450 $0 $0
2015 $857 $35,550 $0 $0
2014 $1,264 $33,350 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $749,900 +48.5% $179 / Sq Ft
02/01/2021 02/01/21 Sold $505,000 -6.5% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2020 12/18/20 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2020 08/08/20 Price Changed $539,900 -0.8% $120 / Sq Ft
06/10/2020 06/10/20 For Sale $544,000 +31.1% $121 / Sq Ft
05/31/2012 05/31/12 Sold $415,042 +15.3% -- View Prior Sale
01/19/2012 01/19/12 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2011 08/22/11 For Sale $359,900 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $505,000 None Available
Deed $415,042 --
Deed $415,042 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $265,462 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $265,462 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU2107814

Bright MLS

APN: 334-06.00-1649.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.