35255 Beach Rd Capistrano Beach, CA 92624
Estimated Value: $2,732,739 - $3,693,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,926
Sq Ft
$1,086/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35255 Beach Rd, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 and is currently estimated at $3,176,580, approximately $1,085 per square foot. 35255 Beach Rd is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Palisades Elementary School, Shorecliffs Middle School, and San Juan Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2012
Sold by
Haack Robin Hoffman
Bought by
Haack Michael and Haack Robin Hoffman
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1999
Sold by
Hoffman Robin
Bought by
Hoffman Robin and The Robin Hoffman Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 1998
Sold by
Hoffman Walter and Hoffman Patricia N
Bought by
Chisholm Robin H and Robin H Chisholm Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$650,798
Interest Rate
6.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1996
Sold by
Downes Donald C and Downes Ann M
Bought by
Hoffman Walter and Hoffman Patricia N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1995
Sold by
California Institute Of Technology
Bought by
Downes Donald C and Downes Ann M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$770,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1993
Sold by
Summerfield Martin and Summerfield Eileen
Bought by
California Institute Of Technology
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haack Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Haack Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Haack Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Hoffman Robin | -- | -- | |
| Chisholm Robin H | -- | -- | |
| Hoffman Walter | $947,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Downes Donald C | $1,100,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| California Institute Of Technology | -- | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chisholm Robin H | $650,798 | |
| Previous Owner | Downes Donald C | $770,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,338 | $1,543,195 | $1,077,017 | $466,178 |
| 2024 | $20,338 | $1,512,937 | $1,055,899 | $457,038 |
| 2023 | $16,790 | $1,483,272 | $1,035,195 | $448,077 |
| 2022 | $16,316 | $1,454,189 | $1,014,897 | $439,292 |
| 2021 | $15,896 | $1,425,676 | $994,997 | $430,679 |
| 2020 | $15,499 | $1,411,058 | $984,795 | $426,263 |
| 2019 | $15,181 | $1,383,391 | $965,486 | $417,905 |
| 2018 | $14,843 | $1,356,266 | $946,555 | $409,711 |
| 2017 | $14,499 | $1,329,673 | $927,995 | $401,678 |
| 2016 | $14,143 | $1,303,601 | $909,799 | $393,802 |
| 2015 | $13,683 | $1,284,020 | $896,133 | $387,887 |
| 2014 | $13,434 | $1,258,868 | $878,579 | $380,289 |
Source: Public Records
Map