NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $387,000 - $411,730

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,971 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,624 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

LIVE THE GOOD LIFE IN SUN CITY! This original Del Webb model, the Arcadia, is situated on a corner lot, fully furnished w/ 10' ceilings, 8' doors, Plantation Shutters, Surround Sound thru-out, two car garage PLUS a full 3rd car garage! The spacious, private backyard w/ extended patios, gas fire pit, water feature, BBQ...provides room to relax or entertain! Enjoy morning coffee at the bay window of the breakfast nook in the open kitchen w/ granite counters, stainless newer appliances, gas cooktop, tile backsplash & island w/ pendants & barstools. Retreat to the Primary Suite w/ soaking tub, separate glass shower, dbl sinks, makeup vanity & walk-in closet. Great storage in the expanded laundry room w/sink & cabinets. New HVAC system (2023), SOLAR & epoxy floors!! This Home awaits you!! Sun City Anthem at Merrill Ranch offers a 48,000 SF recreation center w/ craft rooms for quilting, pottery, glass works, jewelry & crafts, spacious ballroom w/ stage for dancing, theatrical productions, concerts & more. PLUS full gym, work out rooms, indoor lap pool & spa, walking track, cafe area, card rooms, poker tables, pool table, ping pong table, business center, class room for interesting seminars! Troon Poston Butte Golf Course is one of the nicest in the area. Sun City offers Pickleball, Tennis, Bocce Ball, Horseshoes, Shuffleboard, clubs for all activities.......LIVE WHERE THE SURROUNDINGS DELIGHT, INSPIRE & CHALLENGE YOU!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carla Henderson

HomeSmart License #BR662039000 Listed on: 03/10/2025

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

Brenda Franks

HomeSmart License #SA709401000

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Kent

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA550891000

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,204

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 9,373 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,971 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Wired For Sound
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors with lever handles
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 50
  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-12-202

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Aam, Llc Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Secondary HOA Phone (602) 957-9191
  • Built by DEL WEBB (Pulte)
  • Anthem At Merrill Ranch Unit 20 Subdivision, Arcadia Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,204

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

9,373 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hunt Hwy & Merrill Ranch Blvd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: Y
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 200.0
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Solar Panels Grid: On
  • Solar Panelsk W: 6.4
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: ARCADIA
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril11
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-230-7600
  • Subdivision Name: ANTHEM AT MERRILL RANCH UNIT 20
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 202.94
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Gas Stub for Range, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Accessible Door – 32in+ Wide, Bath Lever Faucets, Lever Handles
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Furnished(See Rmrks)
  • Living Area: 1971.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Over Height Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Community Media Room, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association #2 Fee: 135.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 465.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Anthem@MR Community
  • Association Name: Sun City Anthem @ MR
  • Association Phone #2: 602-957-9191
  • Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1395.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 465.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 385.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 0.25
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: 0.25% Community Enhancement Fee
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AAM, LLC
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 270.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA 2: 135.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA 2: 15.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company 2: AAM, LLC
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone 2: 602-957-9191

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9373.0
  • Parcel #: 211-12-202

Building Info

  • Builder Name: DEL WEBB (Pulte)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3204.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.0
  • Tax Lot: 50
  • Tax Map Number: 12.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2025
Closed on
May 12, 2025
List Price
$439,700
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,700
-9.03%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$404,183

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,183
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2011
Sold by
Pulte Home Corporation
Bought by
Annin E Frank and Annin Karen J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,328
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Verkruijsse Peter $400,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Annin E Frank $229,161 Sun Title Agency Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Annin E Frank $183,328
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Sold $400,000 -6.9% $203 / Sq Ft
05/03/2025 05/03/25 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Price Changed $429,700 -2.3% $218 / Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 For Sale $439,700 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,204 $42,546 -- --
2024 $3,249 $52,520 -- --
2023 $3,318 $35,678 $0 $0
2022 $3,249 $23,052 $1,917 $21,135
2021 $3,358 $23,303 $0 $0
2020 $3,131 $22,515 $0 $0
2019 $3,100 $21,435 $0 $0
2018 $2,936 $19,063 $0 $0
2017 $2,768 $16,494 $0 $0
2016 $2,704 $16,382 $1,962 $14,420
2014 $2,565 $11,994 $1,800 $10,194

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6833358

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 211-12-202

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.