RENTED OCT 10, 2025

Estimated Value: $552,174 - $608,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,173 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2021

Last sale price $535,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,252 / mo

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Chaparral Elementary School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2025

Beautiful, family home located in Chaparral Estates. Close to schools, shopping and the 202. Dual panned windows in every room offers lots of natural light while the North South exposure saves on your energy bills. These 3 bedrooms plus den, 2 bath home features an open floor plan perfect for living and entertaining in comfort. The master suite is a private retreat, split from the other two bedrooms. Some highlights include a built in entertainment niche in the family room, wood tile flooring, and an upgraded eat in kitchen with granite counters, a large island with space for dining table. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening glass of wine under the covered patio. Landscaping is low maintenance. Quiet neighborhood w/ great neighbors.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jenny Jie Sun Mou

Gold Trust Realty License #SA536806000 Listed on: 08/12/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Non-MLS Agent

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 7,020 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,173 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/1/25
  • $50 Move-In Fee
  • Rent includes garbage collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 150
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-48-177

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Chaparral Estates E Association, Phone Number (480) 704-7900
  • Built by Shea
  • Chaparral Estates Parcels 1 2 3 & 4 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

7,020 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: Garbage Collection
  • Available Date: 2025-09-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley/Williams Field
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 50.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: CHAPARRAL ESTATES PARCELS 1 2 3 & 4
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, No Interior Steps, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 2173.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, None
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path, Playground
  • Association Name: Chaparral Estates E
  • Phone: 4807047900
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Lessor Approval

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chaparral Elementary School
  • High School: Williams Field High School
  • Junior High Dist: Higley Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cooley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7020.0
  • Parcel #: 304-48-177

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 304.0
  • Tax Lot: 150
  • Tax Map Number: 48.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2025
Sold by
Hua Ye and Chen Helen He
Bought by
Hua Chen Family Trust and Hua
Current Estimated Value
$576,294

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2021
Closed on
Nov 5, 2021
Sold Price
$2,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.68%
Original Mortgage
$395,250
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2017
Sold by
Schwartz Dorothy S and Schwartz Stuart
Bought by
Schwartz Stuart

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2016
Closed on
Apr 21, 2016
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.23%
Original Mortgage
$261,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Cannon Patrick L and Cannon Lisa D
Bought by
Cannon Patrick L and Cannon Lisa D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,250
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2004
Sold by
Metropolitan Residential Inc
Bought by
Cannon Patrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2004
Sold by
Cannon Patrick
Bought by
Cannon Patrick and Mccray Lisa D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2004
Sold by
Mccray Johnnie L and Mccray Lisa D
Bought by
Cannon Patrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2002
Sold by
Harrington James P and Harrington Lori A
Bought by
Orth Stacy J and The Hampton Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2000
Sold by
Shea Homes Arizona Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Harrington James P and Harrington Lori A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hua Chen Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Hua Ye $535,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Schwartz Stuart -- Chicago Title Agency Inc
Schwartz Stuart $287,000 First American Title Ins Co
Cannon Patrick L -- Security Title Agency Inc
Cannon Patrick -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Cannon Patrick -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Cannon Patrick -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Metropolitan Residential Inc -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Metropolitan Residential Inc -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Metropolitan Residential Inc -- Westland Title Agency Of Az
Orth Stacy J -- --
Harrington James P $183,165 First American Title
Shea Homes Arizona Ltd Partnership -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hua Ye $395,250
Previous Owner Schwartz Stuart $270,000
Previous Owner Schwartz Stuart $261,000
Previous Owner Cannon Patrick L $293,250
Previous Owner Cannon Patrick $164,000
Previous Owner Harrington James P $174,000
Closed Cannon Patrick $41,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
09/20/2025 09/20/25 Under Contract -- -- --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Rent $2,450 -1.8% --
12/15/2021 12/15/21 Rented $2,495 -99.5% --
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Under Contract -- -- --
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Sold $535,000 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/19/2021 11/19/21 For Rent $2,495 0.0% --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Sale $524,900 +82.9% $242 / Sq Ft
05/16/2016 05/16/16 Sold $287,000 -0.7% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/19/2016 04/19/16 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2016 04/17/16 Price Changed $289,000 -2.0% $133 / Sq Ft
04/02/2016 04/02/16 For Sale $295,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,133 $23,361 -- --
2024 $2,391 $22,249 -- --
2023 $2,391 $39,080 $7,810 $31,270
2022 $2,297 $30,120 $6,020 $24,100
2021 $1,980 $27,550 $5,510 $22,040
2020 $2,016 $26,230 $5,240 $20,990
2019 $1,952 $23,880 $4,770 $19,110
2018 $1,883 $22,530 $4,500 $18,030
2017 $1,816 $21,100 $4,220 $16,880
2016 $1,847 $20,250 $4,050 $16,200
2015 $1,610 $19,300 $3,860 $15,440

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6903147

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-48-177

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.