354 Downs Rd Bethany, CT 06524
Estimated Value: $457,095 - $624,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,398
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 354 Downs Rd, Bethany, CT 06524 and is currently estimated at $551,024, approximately $229 per square foot. 354 Downs Rd is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Bethany Community School and Laurel Oaks Adventist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1996
Sold by
Moore Francis G and Moore Edith G
Bought by
Simon W Peter and Simon Anne W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,632
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$548,392
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simon W Peter | $191,000 | -- | |
| Simon W Peter W | $191,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simon W Peter W | $135,000 | |
| Closed | Simon W Peter W | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,955 | $273,000 | $79,100 | $193,900 |
| 2024 | $7,759 | $273,000 | $79,100 | $193,900 |
| 2023 | $8,239 | $218,070 | $87,880 | $130,190 |
| 2022 | $7,851 | $218,070 | $87,880 | $130,190 |
| 2021 | $5,812 | $218,070 | $87,880 | $130,190 |
| 2020 | $7,973 | $218,070 | $87,880 | $130,190 |
| 2019 | $8,047 | $218,070 | $87,880 | $130,190 |
| 2018 | $5,376 | $215,620 | $96,350 | $119,270 |
| 2017 | $7,956 | $215,620 | $96,350 | $119,270 |
| 2016 | $7,655 | $215,620 | $96,350 | $119,270 |
| 2015 | $7,555 | $215,620 | $96,350 | $119,270 |
| 2014 | $6,982 | $205,970 | $96,340 | $109,630 |
Source: Public Records
Map