NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $808,000 - $1,024,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,399 Sq Ft
$275/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2022

Last sale price $789,000 $232 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,457 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Goochland High School Rated A-
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 8.16 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of August 2022

Looking to be off the beaten path, but don't want to give up day to day conveniences...or downtown RVA? 355 Pond View Lane might be just the place for you! This home is situated on 8.16 acres at the very end of a long, picturesque, shared drive that is lined with horse corrals and lush pasture land just 7 minutes from Short Pump Town Center (and much closer to a whole lot of other things). Set up on a rise, this landscaped lot is sheltered from the rest of the world by a natural buffer of trees. The full front porch overlooks a lovely pond and is surrounded by mature gardens on either side. The Palladian windows across the front of the home are mirrored in the arches you'll see upon entering the foyer. Beautiful details, like these, are to be found throughout the house. First floor Primary suite, as well as 2 other first floor bedrooms. Another 2 bedrooms on the 2nd floor as well as an expandable walk in attic space. Hardwood floors upstairs and downstairs. 2+ car direct entry garage with a lift for zero incline access. The first floor is wheelchair accessible, with wider doorways, variable height countertops, a roll in shower. 2 new HVACs july 20' *see feature sheet for addl info

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bridget McSherry Hodgson

Samson Properties License #0225192524 Listed on: 06/17/2022

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Gaeser

Towne & Country Real Estate License #0225039985

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,938

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 8.16 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Zoning described as A-2

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,399 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

• Tax Lot B
  • Assessor Parcel Number 58-1-0-86-B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,938

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

8.16 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 8.16
  • Water Body Name: Pond
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Smooth Cooktop, Water Softener
  • Accessibility Features: Accessibility Features, Accessible Bedroom, Low Threshold Shower, Accessible Approach with Ramp, Stair Lift, Accessible Entrance
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Jetted Tub, Main Level Primary, Multiple Primary Suites, Recessed Lighting, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 3399.0
  • Stories: 1

• Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Out Building(s), Porch, Storage, Shed
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Utility Building(s), Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Finished Garage, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Two Spaces

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 58-1-0-86-B
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Zoning Description: A-2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3938.0

Closed on
Feb 6, 2024
Sold by
Hargrove Mclinzle
Bought by
Lux Dylan
Current Estimated Value
$934,946

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2022
Closed on
Aug 16, 2022
Sold by
Powers Monica L
Bought by
Snyder Christopher W and Snyder Bonnie Scott
Seller's Agent
Bridget McSherry Hodgson
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Scott Gaeser
Towne & Country Real Estate
List Price
$779,000
Sold Price
$789,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.62%
Original Mortgage
$439,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2018
Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.67%
Original Mortgage
$299,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lux Dylan $55,000 Fidelity National Title
Snyder Christopher W $789,000 Fidelity National Title
Powers Monica L $540,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Snyder Christopher W $439,000
Previous Owner Powers Monica L $299,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $789,000 +1.3% $232 / Sq Ft
07/04/2022 07/04/22 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2022 06/28/22 For Sale $779,000 -1.3% $229 / Sq Ft
06/23/2022 06/23/22 Off Market $789,000 -- --
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $779,000 +44.3% $229 / Sq Ft
07/11/2018 07/11/18 Sold $540,000 -1.8% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2018 05/21/18 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Price Changed $550,000 -4.3% $158 / Sq Ft
03/28/2018 03/28/18 Price Changed $575,000 -4.2% $166 / Sq Ft
02/22/2018 02/22/18 For Sale $600,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,767 $899,400 $367,300 $532,100
2024 $4,385 $827,400 $343,400 $484,000
2023 $4,124 $778,200 $312,300 $465,900
2022 $3,938 $743,000 $271,600 $471,400
2021 $3,344 $630,900 $236,100 $394,800
2020 $3,042 $595,600 $214,600 $381,000
2019 $3,042 $573,900 $204,300 $369,600
2018 $2,956 $557,800 $200,300 $357,500
2017 $2,052 $540,700 $195,300 $345,400
2016 $1,020 $535,700 $190,300 $345,400
2015 $2,017 $531,500 $186,100 $345,400
2014 -- $516,200 $186,100 $330,100

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2217055

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 58-1-86B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.