NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3552 Dempsey Rd Manhattan, KS 66502

Estimated Value: $165,599 - $189,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
868 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,072 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ranch Style House
  • Patio
  • Manhattan High School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2021

Located in Manhattan's popular "Pott County" area, this 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom, half-duplex is ready for you! The kitchen appliances and washer/dryer stay, so simply move-in and enjoy the large living room with a vaulted ceiling; dining area that is open to the efficient galley-style kitchen with solid wood cabinetry; spacious laundry conveniently located between the kitchen & attached 1-car garage; Owner's bedroom that offers Hollywood-style access to the 4-piece bathroom; and, a second bedroom with ample closet space. Outside boasts a privacy-fenced backyard & large patio; storage won't be an issue thanks to the stand-along shed (that stays) and an additional storage room that's attached to the house. New carpet & sliding door in 2018; new heating & air in December 2019; new ceiling fans/kitchen faucet/dining room ceiling light in 2020. NO SPECIALS and low annual taxes of just $1,166.30 - property has been pre-inspected for your convenience & peace of mind.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bria Taddiken-Williams

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Advisors License #BR00233097 Listed on: 01/18/2021

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Willmann

Prestige Realty & Associates, LLC License #SP00238535

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • Privacy Fence

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • 868 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,166

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Condo/Twnhse/Half Duplex
  • Style: Ranch
  • Age: 21-40 Years
  • Estimated Acre Range: Less 1 Acre
  • Estimated Year Built: 1992
  • Basement Finished: Slab
  • Bathrooms First Floor: 1
  • Bedrooms Level 1: 2
  • Driveway Road To Property: Paved Road
  • Lot Size Total Sq Ft: 5350
  • Number Conforming Bedrooms: 2
  • Personal Prop Excluded: Trampoline
  • Personal Prop Included: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Hood/Fan, Garbage Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Pers Prop Included Detail: Kitchen appliances, washer, dryer, garage door opener, stand-alone storage shed
  • Total Above Grade Sq Ft: 868
  • Total Gross Sq Ft: 868
  • Water Type Sewer Type: Rural Water District, Community Sewer
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1992

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener(s), Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 11.10x11.6, Hollywood-style access to bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 10.9x9.10, Large closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 5.11x4.11, Spacious & located off garage
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 8.11x8, Efficient galley-style kitchen
  • Dining Room: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 10x7, Open to kitchen/living room
  • Living Room: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 16x11.9, Vaulted ceiling
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 126.73
  • Square Footage: Under 1000

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior: Hardboard Siding
  • Exterior Amenities: Patio, Storage Shed
  • Roof: Age Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Single, Attached
  • Number Garage Stalls: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air Gas

Schools

  • School District: Manhattan-Ogden USD 383

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.12
  • Fencing: Wood Privacy
  • Geo Subdivision: KS

Tax Info

  • General Taxes: 1166.3
  • Total Taxes: 1166.3
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Sold -- -- --
01/24/2021 01/24/21 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 For Sale $110,000 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft
11/08/2018 11/08/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2018 09/18/18 For Sale $109,950 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,340 $16,014 $2,661 $13,353
2024 $13 $14,983 $2,019 $12,964
2023 $1,399 $14,421 $2,019 $12,402
2022 $1,166 $12,651 $1,668 $10,983
2021 $1,166 $11,775 $1,610 $10,165
2020 $1,166 $11,704 $2,156 $9,548
2019 $1,153 $11,426 $2,025 $9,401
2018 $1,120 $11,415 $2,025 $9,390
2017 $1,059 $11,040 $2,025 $9,015
2016 $1,035 $10,984 $915 $10,069
2015 -- $10,707 $679 $10,028
2014 -- $10,120 $452 $9,668
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: FHR20210199

Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 312-10-0-30-01-053.02-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.