356 E 4th Ave Chico, CA 95926
Chico Vecino NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $372,722 - $435,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,182
Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 356 E 4th Ave, Chico, CA 95926 and is currently estimated at $405,931, approximately $343 per square foot. 356 E 4th Ave is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Citrus Avenue Elementary School, Chico Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Hill Joyce
Bought by
Joyce M Hill Trust and Hill
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$79,884
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$326,047
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2022
Sold by
Margaret Hill Joyce
Bought by
Joyce M Hill Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2016
Sold by
Brown Patrick Ernest and Hill Joyce Margaret
Bought by
Hill Joyce Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,775
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2008
Sold by
Galin Pauli Natasha
Bought by
Brown Patrick Ernest and Hill Joyce Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$222,200
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Galin David and Rosen Ruth
Bought by
Galin Pauli Natasha
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce M Hill Trust | -- | First American Title Insurance | |
| Hill Joyce | -- | First American Title Insurance | |
| Joyce M Hill Trust | -- | Robinson & Wilson | |
| Hill Joyce Margaret | $115,000 | Ticor Title San Diego Branch | |
| Brown Patrick Ernest | $278,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Galin Pauli Natasha | $45,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hill Joyce | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Joyce Margaret | $204,775 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Patrick Ernest | $222,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,440 | $324,006 | $170,565 | $153,441 |
| 2024 | $3,440 | $317,654 | $167,221 | $150,433 |
| 2023 | $3,397 | $311,427 | $163,943 | $147,484 |
| 2022 | $3,341 | $305,322 | $160,729 | $144,593 |
| 2021 | $3,277 | $299,336 | $157,578 | $141,758 |
| 2020 | $3,267 | $296,268 | $155,963 | $140,305 |
| 2019 | $3,206 | $290,459 | $152,905 | $137,554 |
| 2018 | $2,923 | $265,000 | $130,000 | $135,000 |
| 2017 | $2,920 | $265,000 | $125,000 | $140,000 |
| 2016 | $2,582 | $245,000 | $125,000 | $120,000 |
| 2015 | $2,461 | $230,000 | $115,000 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $2,303 | $215,000 | $115,000 | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map