NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3567 Curtis Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $216,000 - $313,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
800 Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $205,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,797 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.34 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of July 2021

Move in condition ranch. Tucked into a secluded lot surrounded by woods and a small creek. Spacious kitchen features new countertops and back splashes. Open floor plan with hardwood flooring. Many recent improvements included a mud room, updated bathroom, finished basement with family room and guest room. Two new decks for outdoor relaxing. Barn has workshop area and extra storage space. Square footage includes the mudroom, but not the basement finished space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bruce Graham

Listing by Bruce Graham Real Estate, LLC License #49GR0917403 Listed on: 05/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Wiedenbeck

Listing by Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC License #10401300045

Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,998

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 2.34 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 280x634
  • Rural Setting
  • Secluded Lot
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-053-000-0002-009-004-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,998

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

2.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Builder Model: Mark Schmid
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot, Secluded
  • Directions: Fox Road to Curtis Road, Near intersection with Curtis Road.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.34
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Oil, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onondaga
  • Ninth Grade High School: Onondaga High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-053-000-0002-009-004-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 280X634
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3998.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2021
Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
17.14%
Current Estimated Value
$266,515

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,515
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%
Original Mortgage
$209,715
Outstanding Balance
$187,470
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$79,045

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2017
Sold by
Estate Helen L Cook
Bought by
Schmid Mark

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bertrand Patrick J $205,000 None Available
Bertrand Patrick J $205,000 None Available
Schmid Mark $70,000 Mary Keib Smith
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bertrand Patrick J $209,715
Closed Bertrand Patrick J $209,715
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $205,000 +17.1% $256 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2021 05/12/21 For Sale $175,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,510 $121,900 $19,500 $102,400
2024 $5,013 $121,900 $19,500 $102,400
2023 $4,928 $121,900 $19,500 $102,400
2022 $4,697 $121,900 $19,500 $102,400
2021 $4,034 $101,100 $19,500 $81,600
2020 $3,984 $101,100 $19,500 $81,600
2019 $1,188 $101,100 $19,500 $81,600
2018 $3,967 $101,100 $19,500 $81,600
2017 $451 $72,900 $19,500 $53,400
2016 $457 $72,900 $19,500 $53,400
2015 -- $72,900 $19,500 $53,400
2014 -- $72,900 $19,500 $53,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1336157

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-053-000-0002-009-004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.