$1,300,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026

35906 Solon Rd Solon, OH 44139

4 Beds
7 Baths
7,902 Sq Ft
1.97 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$165 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

272 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.97 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Orchard Middle School Rated A+
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 35906 Solon Road – a stunning home nestled on nearly 1.97 acres of lush, private land in Solon, Ohio. The striking stucco-and-stone exterior sets the tone for the elegance within. Spanning over 7,900 square feet, this extraordinary residence offers 4 bedrooms, 7 bathrooms, and an abundance of thoughtfully designed living space. Step inside the grand foyer, where exquisite woodwork and architectural details immediately captivate. The two-story living room is a showstopper, featuring a beautifully carved stone fireplace flanked by built-ins, while three arched doors bathe the space in natural light and open seamlessly to the back patio. The gourmet kitchen is a chef’s dream, boasting rich wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, a center island, a breakfast bar, and a sunlit eat-in area with patio access. Adjacent, the inviting family room offers a vaulted ceiling, built-in shelving, oversized windows, and another stunning stone fireplace. French doors lead to the sunroom, which connects to the “barn” – a remarkable 1,700+ square-foot additional living space complete with a fireplace, kitchen, bedroom, and ample storage. A dedicated home office is enhanced by coffered ceilings and extensive built-ins, while the luxurious primary suite serves as a private retreat with its own fireplace, two expansive walk-in closets, and a fully renovated ensuite featuring a walk-in shower. The main level also includes two convenient powder rooms, a laundry room, and direct access to the attached four-car garage. Each generously sized bedroom boasts its own ensuite bath and walk-in closet. The lower level offers even more living space, including a gym, playroom, theater room, recreation room, an additional bedroom, and plenty of storage. Outside, mature landscaping and extensive hardscaping provide a serene and private setting, while the sprawling backyard offers endless possibilities for entertaining. This exceptional home is truly a masterpiece of design, comfort, and function.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Young

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Email: Terryyoung@theyoungteam.com 216-400-5224 License #237938 Listed on: 04/03/2025

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Visconsi

Howard Hanna License #2019000507

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,813

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.97 Acre Lot
  • 941-03-002

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 7 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Solon 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 952-32-054

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,813

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.97 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Attribution Contact: Terryyoung@theyoungteam.com 216-400-5224
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Solon 01
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5469.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2433.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Acres: 1.97
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solon CSD - 1828

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 952-32-054
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 941-03-002

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 21813.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 15, 2026
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-18.5%
Views
658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.52%
Original Mortgage
$1,171,300
Outstanding Balance
$1,171,300
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,605

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Kirchner Katherine E
Bought by
Friedman Ted S and Friedman Roslyn R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1992
Bought by
Kirchner K E

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,300,000 Ohio Real Title
Deed $130,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,171,300 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $1,300,000 -6.8% $165 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Price Changed $1,395,000 -6.7% $177 / Sq Ft
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Price Changed $1,495,000 -6.3% $189 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 For Sale $1,595,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,816 $390,355 $28,070 $362,285
2024 $21,814 $390,355 $28,070 $362,285
2023 $20,273 $296,800 $24,080 $272,720
2022 $20,233 $296,800 $24,080 $272,720
2021 $20,018 $296,800 $24,080 $272,720
2020 $20,647 $280,000 $22,720 $257,290
2019 $20,010 $800,000 $64,900 $735,100
2018 $18,395 $280,000 $22,720 $257,290
2017 $19,009 $280,010 $31,050 $248,960
2016 $18,833 $280,010 $31,050 $248,960
2015 $18,738 $280,010 $31,050 $248,960
2014 $18,738 $268,670 $28,740 $239,930
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5110206

MLS Now

APN: 952-32-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.