36 Basalt St Townsend, DE 19734
Estimated Value: $591,040 - $662,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,181
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Basalt St, Townsend, DE 19734 and is currently estimated at $624,510, approximately $196 per square foot. 36 Basalt St is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Old State Elementary School, Cantwell's Bridge Middle School, and Odessa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2002
Sold by
Benchmark Builders Inc
Bought by
Pinkett W Michael and Pinkett Tina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,107
Outstanding Balance
$104,414
Interest Rate
6.39%
Estimated Equity
$520,096
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2002
Sold by
First State Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Benchmark Builders Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinkett W Michael | $253,530 | -- | |
| Benchmark Builders Inc | $45,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pinkett W Michael | $265,107 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,502 | $559,200 | $101,100 | $458,100 |
| 2024 | $4,485 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2023 | $3,835 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2022 | $3,840 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2021 | $3,791 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2020 | $3,739 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2019 | $4,062 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2018 | $3,356 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2017 | $3,219 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2016 | $2,933 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2015 | $2,858 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
| 2014 | $2,855 | $103,800 | $8,700 | $95,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map