NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Dickerson St Lyons, NY 14489

Estimated Value: $153,000 - $205,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,523 Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2023

Last sale price $100,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,283 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Skylights
  • Patio

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome home to this charming 3-bed, 2.5 bath ranch that is nestled in a quiet neighborhood. It offers a blend of comfort, convenience, and peaceful surroundings! You will enjoy the open kitchen/dining room, spacious living room with built in's and the natural light that comes in. The den serves as a retreat, an ideal setting for a home office, reading nook or a creative space. The bedrooms are spacious and the primary suite has a private half bath. There are two additional bathrooms to ensure comfort and functionality. Downstairs is a full basement which has ample storage, a kitchen and bar area. It is ready to be transformed into an entertainment space, home gym or a hobby area. The blank canvas allows you to be creative. The property has lovely curb appeal, a well-maintained yard and offers an outdoor patio to host your next gathering or barbecue. The location is known for its sense of community, with friendly neighbors and access to nearby amenities such as parks, schools, shopping and the thruway. Embrace the chance to personalize this home and the potential that awaits within. This one won’t last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly A Boehm

Listing by Empire Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 315-576-0523 License #10301222850 Listed on: 06/21/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,923

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x145
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,523 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 957
  • Assessor Parcel Number 542800-070-111-0008-957-879-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,923

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Attribution Contact: 315-576-0523
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From the corner of Route 31 and 14, take a left onto NY-14 (Geneva St) and then a left onto Queen St. Continue and the road name changes to Dickerson St. The destination will be on your right hand side of the street about a 1/2 mile.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Other, See Remarks, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Skylights, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Water Available, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyons
  • Ninth Grade High School: Lyons Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 542800-070-111-0008-957-879-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2923.0
  • Tax Lot: 957

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2023
Closed on
Jul 31, 2023
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-28.52%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$171,271

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,271
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hughson Jeremy P $100,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold $100,000 -28.5% $66 / Sq Ft
07/01/2023 07/01/23 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2023 06/21/23 For Sale $139,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,429 $124,000 $16,400 $107,600
2024 $4,429 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2023 $4,138 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2022 $3,717 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2021 $3,696 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2020 $2,124 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2019 -- $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2018 -- $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2017 $2,772 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
2016 $2,080 $93,000 $5,700 $87,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1477803

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 542800-070-111-0008-957-879-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.