NOT LISTED FOR SALE
7 Beds
5 Baths
2,471 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2019

Last sale price $4,113,000 $1,665 Per Sq Ft

200 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

DISTINGUISHED Period Greek Revival Home located in an Historic Edgartown Neighborhood. This 1849 Captain’s House style home has been fully renovated and tastefully updated for today’s living, while maintaining its authentic historic charm. Period details include, antique wide planked floors, four original fireplaces, period millwork and built-ins throughout, all of which are in exceptional condition. This classic village home blends formal and casual living areas within two floors of multiple living spaces. The inviting eat-in kitchen features high ceilings, updated appliances, refinished wide plank floors, all opening out on to an expansive flagstone terrace and private back yard, perfect for outdoor dining and entertaining. Exterior features include an elegant front porch featuring authentic Greek Revival style columns; windows feature antique French cast iron “Shutter Dogs.”

The contemporary Guest Cottage is located at the other end of the backyard and gardens and features a nautical style interior with open living spaces including a full galley kitchen, dining and living area. The second floor bedroom has vaulted ceilings with varnished bead board and balcony overlooking the open first floor living area. The property also has two single car garages. Edgartown Harbor, the lighthouse and all the best of village living awaits, just outside the front door. This precious gem will truly capture your heart.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Lyman

Compass Listed on: 02/04/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1849

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R5

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 235.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1849

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial, Multi-Level, Colonial Revival
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Approximate, Renovated Since
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 1778.63
  • Comp Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1849
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1849

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Walk-up Attic
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Washer / Dryer Combo, Vent Hood
  • No Bedrooms: 7
  • Master Bedroom: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling - Cathedral, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Attic Access, Dressing Room
  • Bedroom 2: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Bedroom 3: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Bedroom 4: Flooring - Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: Bathroom - Full, Skylight, Ceiling - Cathedral, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, French Doors, Slider, Wainscoting
  • No Rooms: 10
  • Dining Room: Flooring - Wood, Main Level
  • Family Room: Fireplace, Flooring - Wood, Main Level
  • Kitchen: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Dining Area, Countertops - Upgraded, Main Level, Cabinets - Upgraded, Country Kitchen, Dryer Hookup - Dual, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer Hookup, Gas Stove
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Fireplace, Flooring - Wood, Main Level, High Speed Internet Hookup
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Partial, Crawl
  • Main Lo: AC2161
  • Main So: H11111
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2471.00

Exterior Features

  • Beach Ownership: Public
  • Beachfront Flag: Yes
  • Beach Miles To: 1/10 to 3/10
  • Frontage: 50.00
  • Construction: Brick, Stone/Concrete
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Fenced Yard, Garden Area, Guest House, Outdoor Shower
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Brick
  • Foundation Size: approx52x20
  • Insulation Feature: Full

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Stone/Gravel
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Detached, Heated, Work Area, Side Entry
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Zones: 3
  • Heating: Hot Water Radiators, Oil
  • Heat Zones: 7
  • Hot Water: Tankless
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Range

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, House of Worship, Marina, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 3091700.00
  • Lot: 1
  • Acre: 0.36
  • Lot Size: 15681.60
  • Page: 824
  • Parcel Number: 235.1
  • Zoning: R5
  • Lot Description: Easements, Shared Drive, Fenced/Enclosed, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 11965.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3774063

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Sold $4,113,000 0.0% $1,229 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Sold $4,113,000 -6.4% $1,665 / Sq Ft
08/23/2019 08/23/19 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2019 08/23/19 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2019 07/17/19 Price Changed $4,395,000 -2.2% $1,779 / Sq Ft
02/04/2019 02/04/19 For Sale $4,495,000 -2.3% $1,819 / Sq Ft
09/24/2018 09/24/18 For Sale $4,600,000 -- $1,375 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,020 $4,913,200 $1,877,700 $3,035,500
2024 $11,574 $4,538,800 $1,877,700 $2,661,100
2023 $11,612 $4,607,900 $1,907,600 $2,700,300
2022 $13,437 $4,434,500 $2,041,700 $2,392,800
2021 $12,241 $3,731,900 $1,707,100 $2,024,800
2020 $11,627 $3,470,800 $1,625,800 $1,845,000
2019 $13,430 $3,470,300 $1,625,800 $1,844,500
2018 $10,999 $3,091,700 $1,490,300 $1,601,400
2017 $10,811 $3,045,400 $1,490,300 $1,555,100
2016 $11,299 $3,121,200 $1,490,300 $1,630,900
2015 $11,134 $3,208,600 $1,615,000 $1,593,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72449230

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: EDGA M:020D B:0235 L:1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.