3608 Trail Rd Lawrence, KS 66049
Estimated Value: $367,000 - $391,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,698
Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3608 Trail Rd, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $377,709, approximately $139 per square foot. 3608 Trail Rd is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Sunset Hill Elementary School, West Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2023
Sold by
Mcdougal Wilson W and Mcdougal Sharon L
Bought by
Buffington Sherry D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$309,500
Outstanding Balance
$303,483
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,226
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2016
Sold by
Morton Kenneth J and Morton Kimberly R
Bought by
Wilson W Blake and Wilson Sharon L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,900
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2001
Sold by
Hearnen Dan Edward and Hearnen Kelly Rae
Bought by
Morton Kenneth J and Morton Kimberly R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffington Sherry D | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wilson W Blake | -- | Continental Title Company | |
| Morton Kenneth J | -- | Commerce Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buffington Sherry D | $309,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson W Blake | $242,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Morton Kenneth J | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,515 | $36,554 | $7,475 | $29,079 |
| 2024 | $4,394 | $35,593 | $7,475 | $28,118 |
| 2023 | $5,612 | $43,539 | $6,900 | $36,639 |
| 2022 | $5,238 | $40,377 | $6,900 | $33,477 |
| 2021 | $4,663 | $34,868 | $5,980 | $28,888 |
| 2020 | $4,441 | $33,396 | $5,980 | $27,416 |
| 2019 | $4,218 | $31,763 | $5,060 | $26,703 |
| 2018 | $4,155 | $31,068 | $4,600 | $26,468 |
| 2017 | $4,199 | $31,039 | $4,600 | $26,439 |
| 2016 | $3,132 | $24,265 | $3,450 | $20,815 |
| 2015 | $3,108 | $24,081 | $3,450 | $20,631 |
| 2014 | $3,120 | $24,403 | $3,450 | $20,953 |
Source: Public Records
Map