$459,900

Estimated payment $2,919/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,841 Sq Ft
$250 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • Plantation Shutters
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

This modern 5 bedroom West Ames home has 4 bedrooms conveniently located on the upper level and 1 in the lower level. You are going to love the spacious open layout and tasteful finishes including white woodwork, white walls and white interior doors. It provides 2,550 beautifully finished square feet including 700 square feet recently finished in the lower level. The gorgeous kitchen has painted cabinets, granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, black hardware and stainless steel appliances including a gas range. The highlight of the kitchen is the large center island that's perfect for entertaining or daily living. The mudroom directly off of the garage is going to make staying organized simple with its built-in lockers and cubbies. It's the perfect drop zone as you or your family come in the door at the end of the day. You will also love the look of plantation shutters and blinds throughout the home. Additional features includes upper level laundry room which makes the chore of laundry much easier, and a gas fireplace with shiplap and tile accents. The large primary bedroom has a tray ceiling, a spacious walk-in closet, and a primary bathroom with double vanities. The backyard is completely fenced and the patio is a great spot to spend time. The 3-car garage is insulated. Schedule your private showing today.

Listing Agent

Gale Gehling

Keller Williams Ames License #S42816 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Keller Williams Ames

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 10,438 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Trim
  • Vinyl Construction Material
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,841 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-08-240-050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

10,438 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Surface Type: Hard Surface
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Foundation:Poured: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater:Gas: Yes
  • Floor:Carpet: Yes
  • Floor:Laminate: Yes
  • Floor:Tile2: Yes
  • Features:Sump Pump2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Exterior:Stone: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl: Yes
  • Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features Fence: Yes
  • Terrain:Level: Yes
  • Features:Storage Shed4: Yes
  • Floor:Engineered: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Full, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 630.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Basement:Full2: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas9: Yes
  • Interior Trim:Wood11: Yes
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Tile
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Wood Deck, Patio
  • Features:Window Treatment(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • General Information:Garage Type2: Attached

Association/Amenities

  • General Information:Homeowners Association (HOA): No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ames

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10438.0
  • Parcel #: 09-08-240-050
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,594 $420,500 $52,200 $368,300
2024 $5,938 $395,900 $84,500 $311,400
2023 $5,482 $428,600 $84,500 $344,100
2022 $5,412 $338,100 $84,500 $253,600
2021 $5,650 $338,100 $84,500 $253,600
2020 $5,566 $333,100 $83,300 $249,800
2019 $5,566 $333,100 $83,300 $249,800
2018 $34 $2,000 $2,000 $0
2017 $34 $2,000 $2,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $459,900 +19.5% $250 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2023 03/16/23 For Sale $399,900 +28.8% $217 / Sq Ft
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Sold $310,500 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Sold $310,500 +3.5% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2018 09/18/18 For Sale $299,900 -4.8% $165 / Sq Ft
06/07/2018 06/07/18 For Sale $315,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Iowa Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $385,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $155,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Iowa Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 70215

APN: 09-08-240-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.