362 E Kamala St Oxnard, CA 93033
Cal-Gisler NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $686,000 - $743,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
816
Sq Ft
$884/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 362 E Kamala St, Oxnard, CA 93033 and is currently estimated at $721,304, approximately $883 per square foot. 362 E Kamala St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Harrington Elementary School, R.J. Frank Academy of Marine Science & Engineering, and Channel Islands High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2006
Sold by
Velasco Jose and Velasco Jose Alonso
Bought by
Velasco Jose and Velasco Jose Alonso
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$256,339
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$464,965
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2005
Sold by
Velasco Jose and Lopez Maria I
Bought by
Velasco Jose and Velasco Jose Alonso
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$395,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2002
Sold by
Madrigal Saul and Madrigal Socorro
Bought by
Reyes Panfilo and Reyes Alma Elia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,137
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2002
Sold by
Torres Abraham
Bought by
Reyes Panfilo and Reyes Alma Elia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,137
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2002
Sold by
Reyes Panfilo and Reyes Alma Elia
Bought by
Velasco Jose and Lopez Maria I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,137
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2002
Sold by
Hurtado Benjamin and Hurtado Cristina Ambriz
Bought by
Reyes Panfilo and Reyes Alma Elia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,137
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 1994
Sold by
Torres Carmen N
Bought by
Torres Abraham
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,084
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 1994
Sold by
Guerrero Laura Lee Cessna
Bought by
Reyes Panfilo and Reyes Alma Elia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,084
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velasco Jose | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Velasco Jose | $197,500 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Reyes Panfilo | -- | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Reyes Panfilo | -- | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Velasco Jose | $250,000 | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Reyes Panfilo | -- | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Torres Abraham | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Reyes Panfilo | $133,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Velasco Jose | $425,000 | |
| Closed | Velasco Jose | $395,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Velasco Jose | $246,137 | |
| Previous Owner | Reyes Panfilo | $131,084 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,112 | $593,136 | $268,858 | $324,278 |
| 2024 | $7,112 | $581,506 | $263,586 | $317,920 |
| 2023 | $6,851 | $570,104 | $258,417 | $311,687 |
| 2022 | $6,643 | $558,926 | $253,350 | $305,576 |
| 2021 | $6,359 | $529,000 | $241,000 | $288,000 |
| 2020 | $5,959 | $482,000 | $220,000 | $262,000 |
| 2019 | $5,808 | $474,000 | $216,000 | $258,000 |
| 2018 | $5,356 | $435,000 | $198,000 | $237,000 |
| 2017 | $4,764 | $400,000 | $182,000 | $218,000 |
| 2016 | $4,441 | $379,000 | $172,000 | $207,000 |
| 2015 | $4,326 | $360,000 | $163,000 | $197,000 |
| 2014 | $4,001 | $329,000 | $149,000 | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map