$1,195,000

Estimated payment $7,158/month

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,314 Sq Ft
$516 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Level Lot
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

The year was 1900 and it was classified as a duplex / Today there are three rental units / Unit A is 2 beds and 1 bath 1091 square feet / Unit B is 1 bed and 1 bath 464 square feet / Unit C is 2 bed and 1 bath 734 square feet / Tomorrow the real value is in the land / Our original duplex has three habitable units / Long driveway takes you back to the super large 11,782 square foot lot that is ready for your new apartment building / The grounds are accented by mature trees and plenty of space for your garden beds / This is a well established community in central San Jose / Enjoy a short wagon pull to Buena Vista Park / Situated center of the neighborhood lets you experience everything on the west side at the boutique shops and restaurants along Santa Row and Valley Fair / Travel east and realize the close proximity to The Shark Tank and everything happening along San Pedro Square and Downtown San Jose / Super easy access to Caltrain and VTA light rail at Diridon Station will get you or your tenants quickly to all the top tech companies in Silicon Valley / Visit the neighborhood and see the upside potential of this investment opportunity then make plans to diversify your portfolio with much needed residential housing in San Jose / Cheers!

Listing Agent

Brian Kiernan

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01487861 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 1900

Lot Details

  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Interior Spaces

  • 2,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wall Furnace
  • Separate Meters
  • Individual Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

Building Details

  • 2 Leased Units
  • Gardener Expense $1
  • Insurance Expense $1
  • Maintenance Expense $1
  • Manager Expense $1
  • Other Expense $1
  • Utility Expense $1
  • Trash Expense $1
  • Operating Expense $1
  • Gross Income $2

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R3
  • Subclass: Duplex
  • Style: Victorian
  • Listing Class: Residential Income (2-4 Units)
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2314
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Living Sq Ft: 2314
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Spaces: 10
  • Garage Parking Features: Common Parking Area, Covered Parking, Detached Garage, Off-Street Parking, Room For Oversized Vehicle, Workshop In Garage
  • Carport Min: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window / Wall Unit
  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 347

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 11782.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 11782.00

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Term(s): Month To Month
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 597500.00
  • Number Of Leased: 2

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
  • Expense Insurance: 1
  • Expense Landscape: 1
  • Expense Maintenance: 1
  • Expense Management: 1
  • Expenses Other: 1
  • Expenses Total: 1
  • Expenses Utility: 1
  • Expense Trash: 1
  • Income Annual Gross: 2.00
  • Income Annual Rental: 1
  • Income Gross Scheduled: 2
  • Income Other: 1
  • Meters: Separate Electric, Separate Gas, Separate Water
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Operating Expenses Include: Fee - Property Management, Maintenance
  • Tenant Expenses: Utilities - Electric, Utilities - Gas, Utilities - Water
  • Vacancy Factor: 1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,425 $507,152 $380,312 $126,840
2024 $9,425 $497,208 $372,855 $124,353
2023 $9,174 $487,460 $365,545 $121,915
2022 $4,098 $53,927 $27,620 $26,307
2021 $3,847 $52,871 $27,079 $25,792
2020 $3,512 $52,330 $26,802 $25,528
2019 $3,323 $51,305 $26,277 $25,028
2018 $3,215 $50,300 $25,762 $24,538
2017 $3,143 $49,314 $25,257 $24,057
2016 $2,962 $48,348 $24,762 $23,586
2015 $2,927 $47,623 $24,391 $23,232
2014 $1,042 $46,691 $23,914 $22,777
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $1,195,000 -- $516 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82045943

MLSListings

APN: 277-20-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.