NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3624 Buena Park Dr Studio City, CA 91604

Estimated Value: $2,542,000 - $2,797,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,564 Sq Ft
$1,689/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2018

Last sale price $2,000,000 $1,279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,318 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Solar Power System
  • Wood Flooring
  • North Hollywood Senior High School Rated A
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2018

Rudolph Schindler's Roth Residence, 1946 with recent studio space by Barbara Bestor: Unless prepared, one's first reaction to the Roth Residence is likely astonishment. The structure simply defies conventional concepts of dwelling. Yet the real drama and success of the life space reveals itself slowly. Walking up the front staircase to the entry one wonders what might be behind that door? The entry vestibule reveals another staircase, a straight compressed assent into the light. With the placement of cabinetry at the top of the stairs nothing is revealed until one is fully enveloped in great living space and panoramic vistas. At that instant it all makes sense. Why not live in a work of art? Residence includes: three bedrooms, three baths, laundry, and studio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ilana Gafni

Crosby Doe Associates, Inc. License #01911684 Listed on: 03/07/2018

Co-Listed By

Crosby Doe

Crosby Doe Associates, Inc. License #00463731

Last Buyer's Agent

Alison Gilbert

Nourmand & Associates-HW License #01879624

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 8,129 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Wire Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Mountain
  • Valley

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,564 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • 24-Hour Security

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2377-002-026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

8,129 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Architectural
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Living Area: 1564
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1946
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Master Bedroom
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Shower and Tub, Shower Stall
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry
  • Laundry: Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Barbeque, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage Disposal, Hood Fan, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Panels
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1403.45
  • Windows: Window Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Features: Energy Efficient, Sprinkler System

• Heating: Central
  • Security: 24 Hour, Exterior Security Lights

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2377-002-026
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8129

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2018
Closed on
Jun 12, 2018
List Price
$2,195,000
Sold Price
$2,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-8.88%
Current Estimated Value
$2,640,920

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$640,920
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.60%
Original Mortgage
$1,589,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,371,552
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,269,368

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Murro Noam M and Amitai Yasmine E
Bought by
Gillespie John W and Orlean Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 1999
Sold by
Camille H Cutting Trust and Phillip Noel
Bought by
Murro Noam M and Amitai Yasmine E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$384,000
Interest Rate
6.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcghee Zahir $2,000,000 Lawyers Title
Gillespie John W $1,525,000 First American Title Co
Murro Noam M $480,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcghee Zahir $1,589,000
Previous Owner Gillespie John W $1,000,000
Previous Owner Murro Noam M $384,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Sold $2,000,000 -8.9% $1,279 / Sq Ft
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2018 03/07/18 For Sale $2,195,000 -- $1,403 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,638 $2,231,033 $1,673,277 $557,756
2024 $26,638 $2,187,288 $1,640,468 $546,820
2023 $26,118 $2,144,401 $1,608,302 $536,099
2022 $24,919 $2,102,355 $1,576,767 $525,588
2021 $24,626 $2,061,133 $1,545,850 $515,283
2019 $23,818 $2,000,000 $1,500,000 $500,000
2018 $16,057 $1,318,000 $950,100 $367,900
2016 $13,215 $1,089,400 $785,300 $304,100
2015 $13,216 $1,089,400 $785,300 $304,100
2014 $13,519 $1,089,400 $785,300 $304,100

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 18-319658

The MLS

APN: 2377-002-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.